"Jeg elsker mat."

Translation:I love food.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Dragoooon

Me too Duo, me too.

3 years ago

11JonesEm

This speaks to me on a spiritual level

2 years ago

IzayaOrihara_

Duolingo is getting real.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Mod

Or hungry.

1 year ago

Unbedingt

How would one say: "So do I" 'Jeg også' ?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

Correct! Any of the following:

Jeg òg.
Jeg også.
Det gjør jeg òg.
Det gjør jeg også.

3 years ago

itslikecsaki

Is there any difference in usage? I mean, do you use one or the other in any situation?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

The two top ones can serve as a 'so do I' or 'me too' in every situation I can think of. Just make sure they're not your sole contribution to the conversation.

For the bottom two you can also change the verb to mimic that of the sentence you're agreeing with, even if it's not strictly necessary to do so:

Ja, det synes jeg også.
Yes, I think so as well.

Using these longer and "customised" versions will make you seem more engaged in the conversation, even if all you're doing is parroting back your conversation partner's sentiments. It's also a good way to learn the language!

3 years ago

anchovy.paste

How do you say "Same" is Norwegian?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

"samme her"
"jeg òg/også"

1 year ago

swordsman102002

I thought "maten" is food?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Mod

"maten" is the definite form: "the food".

1 year ago

AnaHladnik

Samme her

1 year ago

shdesawej

Would this also mean, I love foods? Cos i love all the foods.

1 year ago

Sarah107677

I was taught "elsker" is reserved for romantic love, is that what's meant here??

9 months ago

Patrick346173

Loving food is a romantic love. Who cares about girls/boys. They can break your heart. But food... Food will always be there 4 you & it will never break your heart! SO IT IS ROMANTIC! XD

7 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.