"Jeg elsker mat."

Translation:I love food.

May 22, 2015

22 Comments


Dragoooon

Me too Duo, me too.


11JonesEm

This speaks to me on a spiritual level


IzayaOrihara_

Duolingo is getting real.


Deliciae

Or hungry.


Caroline-G.

I'd say the latter.


Unbedingt

How would one say: "So do I" 'Jeg også' ?


Deliciae

Correct! Any of the following:

Jeg òg.
Jeg også.
Det gjør jeg òg.
Det gjør jeg også.


itslikecsaki

Is there any difference in usage? I mean, do you use one or the other in any situation?


Deliciae

The two top ones can serve as a 'so do I' or 'me too' in every situation I can think of. Just make sure they're not your sole contribution to the conversation.

For the bottom two you can also change the verb to mimic that of the sentence you're agreeing with, even if it's not strictly necessary to do so:

Ja, det synes jeg også.
Yes, I think so as well.

Using these longer and "customised" versions will make you seem more engaged in the conversation, even if all you're doing is parroting back your conversation partner's sentiments. It's also a good way to learn the language!


anchovy.paste

How do you say "Same" is Norwegian?


Deliciae

"samme her"
"jeg òg/også"


swordsman102002

I thought "maten" is food?


Deliciae

"maten" is the definite form: "the food".


AikaGibson

This... this is it... Duolingo has created the most accurate sentence


shdesawej

Would this also mean, I love foods? Cos i love all the foods.


Sarah107677

I was taught "elsker" is reserved for romantic love, is that what's meant here??


Patrick346173

Loving food is a romantic love. Who cares about girls/boys. They can break your heart. But food... Food will always be there 4 you & it will never break your heart! SO IT IS ROMANTIC! XD


Caroline-G.

No, elsker only means love. You can use it in a romantic sense...or not.


Tmmanl

nob: Jeg elsker mat. swe: Jag älskar mat.


Anton161679

Og jeg elsker øl

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.