" an raidió le cloisteáil."

Translation:The radio is to be heard.

May 22, 2015

17 Comments


Knocksedan

The actual meaning of this sentence is "the radio is audible", or "the radio can be heard". Literal translations of either the Irish sentence into English, or of the English sentences into Irish, produce awkward sentences in the target languages.

July 5, 2016

Knocksedan

Some examples of le cloisteáil from the NEID show the different ways that you can express this in English:

"music played cheerfully in the background" - bhí ceol taitneamhach le cloisteáil sa chúlra (there was enjoyable music to be heard in the background)
"the bray of the trumpets could be heard" - bhí blosc na dtroimpéad le cloisteáil (the bray of the trumpets was to be heard)
"all he can hear is nothingness"- níl faic le cloisteáil aige (there is nothing to be heard by him)
"there were lots of bitchy comments" - bhí neart gangaide le cloisteáil (lots of bitchy comments were to be heard)

February 13, 2017

DTSFF

Thank you. I was confused about how to interpret this sentence at first, but then I saw that Duo accepts "The radio can be heard." in addition to "The radio is to be heard" (maybe it didn't before ?). After having a look at the more up-to-date German version of GnaG, it indeed really seems to be the correct interpretation (possibility ; not necessity) for this sentence. From what I read there, the meaning of such a sentence depends on the particular verbal noun used and on whether it's transitive or intransitive.

August 28, 2017

Knocksedan

"The radio is to be heard" might be a slightly old-fashioned construction, but it seems perfectly reasonable to me - maybe it just makes more sense in Hiberno English, though "the radio can be heard" might be more common nowadays, even though you might expect "the radio can ..." to be is féidir leis an raidió ...

August 29, 2017

DTSFF

Go raibh maith agat a Knocksedan, bíonn do chuid ráiteas an-úsáideach ! I’m not a native English speaker and I actually didn't know that this [be + to + infinitive] construction could be used in this sense (I am more familiar with those usages), but if you say that it’s somewhat old-fashioned, I guess that’s why

August 30, 2017

FeargalMcGovern

I don't see where "to be" comes into this. surely it should just be "the radio is heard".

May 22, 2015

larryone

So annoying that I can't click on links with the mobile app.

January 6, 2016

RozieToez

Yes, could you repost the URL without hyperlinking, for app users?

February 17, 2016

galaxyrocker

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/verbnom1.htm#le

Really annoying app users can't use the hyperlinks

February 17, 2016

RozieToez

Agreed. The number of things annoying about the app is large.

February 17, 2016

RozieToez

So it could be "will be heard"?

March 11, 2016

exeisen

Is "the radio is audible" an acceptable translation?

May 1, 2017

Knocksedan

That is what the sentence actually means, but the Irish for "audible" is inchloiste or inchluinte.

May 1, 2017

AndrewDowd3

This is not English in any sense. I'm actually quite upset about this.

January 29, 2017

larryone

It is English in the sense that it is Hiberno English.

April 16, 2017

clairelanc3

Sorry but what does it.mean? I could understand :the radio is heard,or myst be listened to.. but this?

February 27, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.