1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Де мій будинок?"

"Де мій будинок?"

Translation:Where is my house?

May 22, 2015

15 Comments


ketoacidosis

Будинок і дім - They seem very similar to the Polish "budynek" (building) and "dom" (house).

I think "Where is my budynek?" could mean "Where is my house?" if you live in an apartment building, but not if you live in a bungalow or detached home, for instance. Is it the same in Ukrainian, or can будинок always mean "house"?


Vinnfred

Будинок ususally means house or building, while дім usually means home (but can sometimes be also used to mean house)


wesaka3

So when do I use "хата"?


f2291

Хата is in village :)


YuriMykolayevych

хата is a house (not an apartment building)


Dawibo

I always mix up Це and Де


skstudio

"Це" can be declined: "ця, цей, ці, ...," similar to "this" and "these" in English. "Де" has only one form, like "what."


ArthurJ.Wa

It seems like це is pronounce like "say" and де is pronounce like "day". That's how I remember them.


kelii....

This of course is a very useful question when totally drunk. Thanks, Duolingo!


SamanthaSp279257

This literally sounds like Danny Devito if you listen closely


[deactivated user]

    Why у has a u sound when after б?


skstudio

    What sound do you think it should have?


ArthurJ.Wa

    So is that middle word pronounced as "knee"? It's tough to tell.


Arkhaeaeon

    Budýnok is from Polish budynek, it's borrowed from Middle High German 'būding', probably from the same root as 'bauen' (to dwell, live).


csgushue

    Why is "Where is my building?" not accepted?

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.