"Демійбудинок?"

Translation:Where is my house?

3 years ago

13 Comments


ketoacidosis
ketoacidosis

Будинок і дім - They seem very similar to the Polish "budynek" (building) and "dom" (house).

I think "Where is my budynek?" could mean "Where is my house?" if you live in an apartment building, but not if you live in a bungalow or detached home, for instance. Is it the same in Ukrainian, or can будинок always mean "house"?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Будинок ususally means house or building, while дім usually means home (but can sometimes be also used to mean house)

3 years ago

Wesley564548

So when do I use "хата"?

1 year ago

f2291
f2291

Хата is in village :)

4 months ago

Dawibo
Dawibo

I always mix up Це and Де

3 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

"Це" can be declined: "ця, цей, ці, ...," similar to "this" and "these" in English. "Де" has only one form, like "what."

2 years ago

ArthurJ.Wa
ArthurJ.Wa

It seems like це is pronounce like "say" and де is pronounce like "day". That's how I remember them.

1 month ago

kelii....
kelii....

This of course is a very useful question when totally drunk. Thanks, Duolingo!

8 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Why у has a u sound when after б?

    2 years ago

skstudio
    skstudio
    Mod

    What sound do you think it should have?

    2 years ago

SamanthaSp279257
    SamanthaSp279257

    This literally sounds like Danny Devito if you listen closely

    1 month ago

ArthurJ.Wa
    ArthurJ.Wa

    So is that middle word pronounced as "knee"? It's tough to tell.

    2 weeks ago

Arkhaeaeon
    Arkhaeaeon

    Budýnok is from Polish budynek, it's borrowed from Middle High German 'būding', probably from the same root as 'bauen' (to dwell, live).

    1 week ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.