Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I will type on the keyboard."

Translation:Clóscríobhfaidh mé ar an méarchlár.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Cait48
Cait48

Why would this not be "ar an mhéarchlár," when I know I can say "ar an bhus"? (In Ulster, cinnte!)

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, ar an mhéarchlár should be accepted as a correct answer.

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

GRMA. It was counted as a typo, not a real error, but I will note it if I get that phrase again.

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Is "caol le caol" being broken here with clóscríobh?

3 years ago

nukeqler
nukeqler

Compounds like clóscríobh often break that rule.

3 years ago

Knocksedan

Strictly speaking, compound words aren't breaking the rule - the rule doesn't apply across the two parts of a compound word.

2 years ago

SatharnPHL

I got this as the last question in a timed practice and the time ran out - this was the suggested "Correct response":
"Clóscríobhfad ar an mhéarchlár."

??

1 year ago

moloughl
moloughl

The accepted answers ought to be:

  • Clóscríobhfaidh mé ar an méarchlár
  • Clóscríobhfaidh mé ar an mhéarchlár (Ulster)
  • Clóscríobhfad ar an méarchlár
  • Clóscríobhfad ar an mhéarchlár (Ulster)

Clóscríobhfad = Clóscríobhfaidh mé. See here

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

I thought those synthetic forms were essentially a feature of Munster Irish at this point? If Ulster Irish won't even embrace the fairly common synthetic forms in the present tense, is "Clóscríobhfad ar an mhéarchlár" likely to be used, or is it only theoretically correct?

1 year ago

moloughl
moloughl

If an fhoirm tháite is mainly a feature of Munster Irish then yes, it is only theoretically correct. So your original puzzlement was not about an fhoirm tháite but about mixing a Munster feature with the Ulster feature of putting a séimhiú after ar an ?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

No, my puzzlement was because I didn't recognize "Clóscríobhfad" - I know that "an fhoirm tháite" is used in Munster, but I've never seen the future tense in "an fhoirm tháite".

1 year ago