1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I will type on the keyboard."

"I will type on the keyboard."

Translation:Clóscríobhfaidh mé ar an méarchlár.

May 22, 2015

11 Comments


Cait48

Why would this not be "ar an mhéarchlár," when I know I can say "ar an bhus"? (In Ulster, cinnte!)


galaxyrocker

Yes, ar an mhéarchlár should be accepted as a correct answer.


Cait48

GRMA. It was counted as a typo, not a real error, but I will note it if I get that phrase again.


[deactivated user]

    Is "caol le caol" being broken here with clóscríobh?


nukeqler

    Compounds like clóscríobh often break that rule.


Knocksedan

    Strictly speaking, compound words aren't breaking the rule - the rule doesn't apply across the two parts of a compound word.


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    I got this as the last question in a timed practice and the time ran out - this was the suggested "Correct response":
    "Clóscríobhfad ar an mhéarchlár."

    ??


    [deactivated user]

      The accepted answers ought to be:

      • Clóscríobhfaidh mé ar an méarchlár
      • Clóscríobhfaidh mé ar an mhéarchlár (Ulster)
      • Clóscríobhfad ar an méarchlár
      • Clóscríobhfad ar an mhéarchlár (Ulster)

      Clóscríobhfad = Clóscríobhfaidh mé. See here


SatharnPHL
      Mod

      I thought those synthetic forms were essentially a feature of Munster Irish at this point? If Ulster Irish won't even embrace the fairly common synthetic forms in the present tense, is "Clóscríobhfad ar an mhéarchlár" likely to be used, or is it only theoretically correct?


      [deactivated user]

        If an fhoirm tháite is mainly a feature of Munster Irish then yes, it is only theoretically correct. So your original puzzlement was not about an fhoirm tháite but about mixing a Munster feature with the Ulster feature of putting a séimhiú after ar an ?


SatharnPHL
        Mod

        No, my puzzlement was because I didn't recognize "Clóscríobhfad" - I know that "an fhoirm tháite" is used in Munster, but I've never seen the future tense in "an fhoirm tháite".

        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.