"We are eating a meal."

Translation:Vi spiser et måltid.

May 22, 2015

13 Comments


peyton_schebler

How do you tell the gender of a word? I am very confused.

October 22, 2016

Luke_5.1991

Most of them you need to memorize word-by-word (there's no pattern). Most nouns use "en", however.

October 22, 2016

peyton_schebler

Ok great! Thanks so much for the information :)

October 24, 2016

conglomulation

This is annoying: in Swedish, måltid has the opposite gender. I'm hoping this isn't a very common occurrence.

May 8, 2016

Guitardude2000

ja, det er

September 9, 2016

gema5

Why "et" not "en"? I know its because of the gender and stuff, but how I know something is genderless or not? I always make the gender mistakes with things that dont have a real gender, but norwegian gives genders to genderless things! sick!

October 13, 2016

LORFEDOROVIC

Many languages do. It is hard sometimes to remember them all but someone said earlier that Norsk is not so bad since most things can use the neutral even if there is a gender. Spanish was very difficult for me since everything had a very specific gender with no neutral, but once you get used to it even that became just kind of natural.

July 19, 2017

RoxanneAse

Try italian, it's worse.

June 28, 2018

lenefj

Doesn't måltid mean mealtime?

May 22, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Yes, but you can also eat one.

May 22, 2015

lenefj

Gotcha!

May 22, 2015

Velotour

Er det verkligen En tid Men Et måltid "a meal" Og En mat "a food" in the picture example ?

March 24, 2016

IngridJung5

Very interresting

July 25, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.