"We are eating a meal."

Translation:Vi spiser et måltid.

3 years ago

13 Comments


conglomulation

This is annoying: in Swedish, måltid has the opposite gender. I'm hoping this isn't a very common occurrence.

2 years ago

Guitardude2000
Guitardude2000

ja, det er

2 years ago

peyton_schebler

How do you tell the gender of a word? I am very confused.

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Most of them you need to memorize word-by-word (there's no pattern). Most nouns use "en", however.

2 years ago

peyton_schebler

Ok great! Thanks so much for the information :)

2 years ago

gema5

Why "et" not "en"? I know its because of the gender and stuff, but how I know something is genderless or not? I always make the gender mistakes with things that dont have a real gender, but norwegian gives genders to genderless things! sick!

2 years ago

LORFEDOROVIC

Many languages do. It is hard sometimes to remember them all but someone said earlier that Norsk is not so bad since most things can use the neutral even if there is a gender. Spanish was very difficult for me since everything had a very specific gender with no neutral, but once you get used to it even that became just kind of natural.

1 year ago

RoxanneAse

Try italian, it's worse.

5 months ago

lenefj

Doesn't måltid mean mealtime?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Yes, but you can also eat one.

3 years ago

lenefj

Gotcha!

3 years ago

Velotour
Velotour

Er det verkligen En tid Men Et måltid "a meal" Og En mat "a food" in the picture example ?

2 years ago

IngridJung5

Very interresting

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.