1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We are eating a meal."

"We are eating a meal."

Translation:Vi spiser et måltid.

May 22, 2015

17 Comments


peyton_schebler

How do you tell the gender of a word? I am very confused.


Luke_5.1991

Most of them you need to memorize word-by-word (there's no pattern). Most nouns use "en", however.


peyton_schebler

Ok great! Thanks so much for the information :)


conglomulation

This is annoying: in Swedish, måltid has the opposite gender. I'm hoping this isn't a very common occurrence.


gema5

Why "et" not "en"? I know its because of the gender and stuff, but how I know something is genderless or not? I always make the gender mistakes with things that dont have a real gender, but norwegian gives genders to genderless things! sick!


LORFEDOROVIC

Many languages do. It is hard sometimes to remember them all but someone said earlier that Norsk is not so bad since most things can use the neutral even if there is a gender. Spanish was very difficult for me since everything had a very specific gender with no neutral, but once you get used to it even that became just kind of natural.


RoxanneAse

Try italian, it's worse.


Candidandelion

I don't think that's true. Norwegian nouns all have a specific gender, even if that is 'neuter'. You can't use the neuter form for non-neuter nouns. The only leeway is to use the masculine form for feminine nouns, which seems to be more or less uniformly acceptable.


IngridJung5

Very interresting


lenefj

Doesn't måltid mean mealtime?


Luke_5.1991

Yes, but you can also eat one.


Velotour

Er det verkligen En tid Men Et måltid "a meal" Og En mat "a food" in the picture example ?


Evangeline24089

Is there any way of knowing whether it's 'we are eating' or 'we eat'?


Candidandelion

No. There is no difference in the Norwegian. The 'correct' translation largely depends on context and what sounds better.

So, for example, 'we are eating' is better if the context is 'we are eating a meal right now', but 'we eat' is better if the context is 'we eat a meal every day at 6 o'clock'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.