"Kjolen er blå og svart!"

Translation:The dress is blue and black!

May 22, 2015

25 Comments


AlexisLinguist

Gull og hvit!

May 22, 2015

fveldig
Mod

I thought I should give this a better explanation and why this translation is slightly wrong.

First of all this sentence and Alexis' reply is a reference to this dress:

People have had troubles discerning the colours of this dress, some calling it blue and black, others calling it golden and white. This depends on your screen settings and the lighting in your room.

First of all, "gylden" is a slightly dated version of the word "gyllen", stemming from "gull" (gold). An archaic spelling of "gull" was "guld", which explains the "d" in "gylden", while "guld" is not found in any modern literature. "Gyllen" reflects the modern spelling "gull" better.

Secondly, "gyllen" is the wrong translation in this case. From the english sentence "Golden and white", golden can be translate to both "gyllen" (an adverb) and "gull(gul)" (an adjective) [literary: golden yellow]. It is clear that "golden" in the english sentence represents the adjective describing the colour of the dress, so It should translate to "Gullgul og hvit" or "Gull og hvit". (Or "Gull(gul) and kvit" if you want to use an alternative spelling of "hvit".)

On a sidenote "gyllen" can also mean "shiny" and "gilded".

May 22, 2015

stephenbal4

It doesn't completely depend on screen settings / lighting. I was in the room with multiple people looking at the same picture. Some thought it was gold and white, and others (like me) thought it was blue and black.

May 23, 2015

JRadersma

Yeah, it also depends on your eye. But almost everyone can see both if you change the light.

September 10, 2015

AutumnAkin1

I can change which one I see by thinking about which one I want to see.

January 7, 2018

sylviaplanths

I've never seen anything but white and gold in that picture-- I think many people can't unless the actual light levels in the picture are manipulated, not just your screen as a whole.

September 13, 2015

ceraphyne

I couldn't see anything other than Blue and Black until I read somewhere to try it using a laptop. I sat still while tilting the screen back and forth and finally saw the gold and white version :)

August 15, 2016

Dylan322316

After studying the picture forever i could see the top part as white and gold fading into and the bottom being black and blue.

May 5, 2016

ixionpearl

since you asked, here's the scishow explanation as to how that dress works https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jexnhNfOzHg

July 22, 2016

effyleven

As a professional photographer in my real life, I can state that while the video explanation of the "dress" phenomena is not as detailed as might be wished, it is absolutely correct as far as it goes.... (about 80% of the way.)

August 30, 2017

AlexisLinguist

Takk! I had looked it up originally because there did seem to be varying opinions on what "gold (color)" would most accurately translate as, and your answer helped a lot. :)

May 22, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Gyllen*

May 22, 2015

Keira.Hermansen

I saw this dress before in a shop and it was blue and black and im jot kidding when I say that

December 9, 2017

Fjaer

TOO SOON DUOLINGO #triggered

August 6, 2015

derpkins

Are we seriously gonna start with this here? Is nowhere safe?!

August 3, 2015

Cececherry

hahaha, keeping up with the news! i see what you did there

May 25, 2015

Maddy156902

Wow duo went there

July 7, 2016

WildSage

How do you say "That dress is ❤❤❤❤❤ in any colour"?

January 30, 2016

ixionpearl

"That dress is birdy."

July 22, 2016

Megan830434

Honestly, it's periwinkle and bronze. Get it right.

February 2, 2017

svenska1227

I saw blå og svart òg!

September 8, 2016

Quentin643619

Was this intentionally put here??

November 9, 2017

effyleven

All of the sentences are VERY carefully selected. This does not mean that there is a lack of wit in the choice, though.

November 11, 2017

GeorgeBedford

i thought it was blue and green :/

August 22, 2018

edoMui

Nei! Kjolen er gule og hvite

February 26, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.