1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Is Alex German or French?"

"Is Alex German or French?"

Translation:Alex Alman mı yoksa Fransız mı?

May 22, 2015

25 Comments


thundermaggie

Can we use "veya" instead of "yoksa"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, it depends on what you are asking though :)


Claudia886817

I used "veya", because I don't know the answer. Maybe he is wether German nor French, but Greek. So I used "veya" and it was marked wrong.


svitlol

Why is this one incorrect? "Alex Alman mı veya Fransız mı"


danikaadams

You can use veya, but then you would only use one question particle, and the meaning of the sentence is a bit different. It is explained more thoroughly in the reverse exercise.


degironc

wpuld "alex almanyalı mı yoksa franslı mı ?" be also correct


[deactivated user]

    As a native speaker, I would say "Almanyalı" and "Fransalı" (note the "a") would be the correct way to indicate someone from Germany and someone from France, and in general it would also be ok to call a German or French person that way. In certain context though, the distinction between being from Germany and being German might be emphasized: "Alex Almanyali bir Fransiz" (Alex is a French from Germany).


Fridhaz

    What are different about "veya" and "yoksa"?


InnaSepp

    Wondering the same here


Marie_goforit

    'yoksa' is used when there are only two options for the answer.
    'veya' can be used when there are more options.

    'yoksa' means something like 'else' or 'otherwise'.
    Literally it means 'if there is not' (yok + sa)


miacomet

    O amerikalı, değil mi?


Salp_

    Why must the mı go at the end?


Marie_goforit

    The question particle does not naturally have to go at the end. It should stay after the word it is referring to.
    So here it comes after 'Alman' and 'Fransız'.


MargaretaS624701

    Why not "ya da" instead of "yoksa"? Alex Alman ya da Fransız


Hayat154

    Why alex alman yoksa Fransız mı incorrect?


Mariane584083

    Lily, when you write "Alex Alman yoksa Fransız mı?" i understand that in English as: "Alex is German or is he French?". The first part is an affirmation "Alex is German" and then, the second part of the sentence is a question "Fransız mı?"="is he French?" I assume it is because we have "yoksa". "Yoksa" is used ALWAYS accompanied with the question particle following BOTH possible options in question". Have a look here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Questions---2/tips-and-notes, by Selcen, about how to employ "veya" and "yoksa'. Enjoy it!


Hayat154

    Ok I understood Teşekkürler ma'am


its.anahita

    Hello and thanks for your help. I had problems with it too. How can I find the first part of "Questions"? And generally where can I find this grammer tips and notes on duolingo? Thank you.


danikaadams

    The first part of Questions is here. The Tips for each lesson are available on the Duolingo website. Even if you prefer to do exercises in the app, you can open Duo in your browser window to read the Tips. If you want to see the Tips for lessons that you have not unlocked yet, there are various other sources online that have compiled them.


padm915118

    This is what confuses me, the mi that comes after both Alman and Fransız. This needs getting used to.


FilipSamec

    "Alex Alman mı yoksa Fransalı mı" not accepted? But I am pretty sure Duo accepted word "Fransalı" in another case and I read here, that Fransalı is a word for "Frenchman"


shahidmecc

    When do you say alman and almanya.does the latter mean to germany.


FilipSamec

    Alman - German, adjective; Almanya - Germany; Almanya'ya - to Germany


shahidmecc

    Thank you for a clear answer

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.