1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Is Alex German or French?"

"Is Alex German or French?"

Translation:Alex Alman mı yoksa Fransız mı?

May 22, 2015

14 Comments


degironc

wpuld "alex almanyalı mı yoksa franslı mı ?" be also correct


kucukben

As a native speaker, I would say "Almanyalı" and "Fransalı" (note the "a") would be the correct way to indicate someone from Germany and someone from France, and in general it would also be ok to call a German or French person that way. In certain context though, the distinction between being from Germany and being German might be emphasized: "Alex Almanyali bir Fransiz" (Alex is a French from Germany).


thundermaggie

Can we use "veya" instead of "yoksa"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, it depends on what you are asking though :)


Claudia886817

I used "veya", because I don't know the answer. Maybe he is wether German nor French, but Greek. So I used "veya" and it was marked wrong.


Fridhaz

What are different about "veya" and "yoksa"?


InnaSepp

Wondering the same here


Marie_goforit

'yoksa' is used when there are only two options for the answer.
'veya' can be used when there are more options.

'yoksa' means something like 'else' or 'otherwise'.
Literally it means 'if there is not' (yok + sa)


miacomet

O amerikalı, değil mi?


Salp_

Why must the mı go at the end?


Marie_goforit

The question particle does not naturally have to go at the end. It should stay after the word it is referring to.
So here it comes after 'Alman' and 'Fransız'.


MargaretaS624701

Why not "ya da" instead of "yoksa"? Alex Alman ya da Fransız


padm915118

This is what confuses me, the mi that comes after both Alman and Fransız. This needs getting used to.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started