1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hva betyr det på norsk?"

"Hva betyr det norsk?"

Translation:What does that mean in Norwegian?

May 22, 2015

24 Comments


HumanComponents

Why not, "What does it mean in Norwegian?" It sounds more natural and it's a more literal translation.


Luke_5.1991

Added! They're both equally good translations.


LINHARS

I don't understand this Norwegian sentence. Can you give me an example how or when it can be used?


Kyllingene

"I need some toilet paper. Hva betyr det på norsk?"


eva.lyus

på is very hard to translate, because every language has its own habits with prepositions...


Bronzdragon

I translated 'det' as 'this', but that's probably a different word, isn't it?


Deliciae

det/den = that/it
dette/denne = this


Ramy0992Ra

You are always the best


Azylira

Hm, english is not my first language, and I don't see the difference between this and that. Is it about distance? (that being further away?)


Deliciae

Yes, we use "this" and "these" about things that are closer to us physically, while "that" and "those" are used to describe things that are farther away from us.

This book over here, but that book on the table over there.

It can be similarly used to signal emotional or figurative distance; for instance one might refer to an idea one thinks is good as "this idea", while using "that idea" to distance oneself from an idea one thinks is bad.


Azylira

Oh the parallel with emotional distance is very helpful, thank you so much ;)


dominiquefelix

Not sure this sentence is particularly useful, maybe the sentence "What is this in Norwegian?" or "What does this mean in English?"


TeganLeeMcGrath

You can just change 'norsk' to 'engelsk'.


Kyllingene

If you have the luck to be talking with someone who knows English, "I need more toilet paper. Hva betyr det på norsk?", so you can use the Norwegian in the future.


gothamcitygirl

How do you know when to use i for "in" and when to use på?


MalikaStyles

What does på exactly mean? In, on or about????


ya_pidorac

På...it seems to be like the Russian по!


GamerGandalf

Why not "Hva betyr det i norsk?" It makes more since to me. Plus one more thing, the audio sound very unclear compared to the German making it more difficult for me to answer correctly. Someone tell me whats wrong with my solution?


LWD2

I can't really give a good explanation for it, but in norwegian we use på, not i, when talking about languages.


Ceci372111

'What does it mean in Norwegian' is a correct translation, in my personal opinion. Even better than 'that', more natural. But it takes 'it' as an error... Am I wrong?


GrandmaDoll

Very useful phrase!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.