"Hva betyr det norsk?"

Translation:What does that mean in Norwegian?

May 22, 2015

19 Comments


gothamcitygirl

How do you know when to use i for "in" and when to use på?

June 14, 2015

HumanComponents

Why not, "What does it mean in Norwegian?" It sounds more natural and it's a more literal translation.

May 22, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Added! They're both equally good translations.

May 22, 2015

Bronzdragon

I translated 'det' as 'this', but that's probably a different word, isn't it?

May 25, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

det/den = that/it
dette/denne = this

November 22, 2015

Azylira

Hm, english is not my first language, and I don't see the difference between this and that. Is it about distance? (that being further away?)

December 7, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, we use "this" and "these" about things that are closer to us physically, while "that" and "those" are used to describe things that are farther away from us.

This book over here, but that book on the table over there.

It can be similarly used to signal emotional or figurative distance; for instance one might refer to an idea one thinks is good as "this idea", while using "that idea" to distance oneself from an idea one thinks is bad.

December 7, 2015

Azylira

Oh the parallel with emotional distance is very helpful, thank you so much ;)

December 8, 2015

Ramy0992Ra

You are always the best

April 6, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Thank you!

April 7, 2017

eva.lyus

på is very hard to translate, because every language has its own habits with prepositions...

July 24, 2015

dominiquefelix

Not sure this sentence is particularly useful, maybe the sentence "What is this in Norwegian?" or "What does this mean in English?"

June 10, 2015

TeganLeeMcGrath

You can just change 'norsk' to 'engelsk'.

June 13, 2015

dominiquefelix

Fair enough

June 13, 2015

MalikaStyles

What does på exactly mean? In, on or about????

September 24, 2018

ya_pidorac

På...it seems to be like the Russian по!

January 10, 2019

GamerGandalf

Why not "Hva betyr det i norsk?" It makes more since to me. Plus one more thing, the audio sound very unclear compared to the German making it more difficult for me to answer correctly. Someone tell me whats wrong with my solution?

June 18, 2015

LWD2

I can't really give a good explanation for it, but in norwegian we use på, not i, when talking about languages.

July 15, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.