"Мої батьки тут."

Translation:My parents are here.

May 22, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aaron787465

Ok theoretical question. The word "батьки" (parents) is spelled like a plural form of "батько" (father). So if someone has two fathers, can they use the word "батьки" to tell someone that?


LearnLang302

The pronunciation I hear for "батьки" is [batch-kee], but shouldn't it be [bat-kee]? :)


Vinnfred

In the everyday speech ть may sound similar to the ць sound and that's totally okay


yadwinder_gadari

So "ть" and "ць" are many times pronounced "ch" ?


Pia.M.

How do you pronounce ï?


Vinnfred

ї = й + і
It sounds similar to "ye"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.