Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Я не люблю хліб, але я люблю м'ясо."

Translation:I do not like bread, but I like meat.

3 years ago

21 Comments


drugidomwpolsce

Would it be appropriate to also say "I do not like bread, but I do like meat." ? That is the answer I gave but it marked it incorrect.

3 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

According to me, it is a possible answer!

3 years ago

dpjoseph

Is there a way in Ukrainian to emphasize an action/verb like in English with "do"?

3 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

Yes, there are different ways to do this.

The most common way is intonation + word order: "Я не люблю хліб, але м'ясо [я] люблю". Note: "люблю" is stressed here. "Я" can be omitted because it is implied by the first part of the sentence.

3 years ago

Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

What's the difference between а and але ?

3 years ago

shadowofthemoon
shadowofthemoon

"a" is closer to "and", or maybe "while" is a slightly better translation, because "a" usually means a little bit of difference (i am here and/while she is there)

3 years ago

Jurzostudio

if we say "i like meat and bread" we also can say "i like meat and i like bread" Both part of sentence are about me "i like meat" "i like bread" then we use "і" or "й". "Я люблю м'ясо і хліб" "Я люблю м'ясо й хліб" if we say "i like meat and he likes bread" then we use "а". if we say "i like meat and he likes meat" then we use "і" or "й". Because both part of sentence are about bread

3 years ago

CameronHenri

a = and; ali = but/however

3 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

The word for 'but' sounds like the German 'aber'.

3 years ago

akins_2014
akins_2014

Is люблю pronounced like loo-bloo?

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

I think closer to lyoo-blyoo, but I think any native Ukrainian would understand you if you say it that way. Sergio, correct me if I'm wrong

3 years ago

CameronHenri

the lj sound is one of the hardest nails for non-Slavs to hammer.

3 years ago

fillefranglaise

I think you're right, if it's anything like Russian.

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Yeah, I've been studying Russian for over two years now, but this is my first exposure to Ukrainian

3 years ago

shadowofthemoon
shadowofthemoon

It must be fairly close to Italian "la LUce" or French "la LUmière". I hope it helps :)

3 years ago

YariMsika
YariMsika

Is ukranian L pronounced like a russian L or more like a german L?

3 years ago

roboticism
roboticism

Seeing as люблю in this sentence sounds exactly like a Russian люблю, I'd go with Russian.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

It depends on the region. In the central and eastern Ukraine it sounds same as a Russian L, but in this audio it does have a little feeling of German/French L even to me (native speaker). In general it's close to the Russian one, as in, when you say it you touch your teeth with the tip of your tongue. But in this case it is a softened L sound (ль), so you curl your tongue back a bit, I guess that's what creates the feeling you got.

3 years ago

DonQuixotic
DonQuixotic

Wouldn't "I don't like bread, rather I like meat" also be an accurate translation?

3 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

Doesn't sound like good English to me, but I'm not a native speaker. Stick with "but" and you'll never be wrong.

3 years ago

G0108

There's nothing wrong with his sentence.

3 years ago