1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Politiet vil gerne vide bety…

"Politiet vil gerne vide betydningen af symbolerne."

Translation:The police wants to know the meaning of the symbols.

May 22, 2015

10 Comments


JamesTWils

In US English, we usually use plural verbs with police, as if we were referring to individual police officers, i.e. "The police want to know...."


RuthHansen1

Correct to : The police want to know or: The police officer wants to know


SophieJenk

Whoever wrote a lot of these sentences, has been watching too many Scandi Noir dramas


Nicolas44

Or True Detective :)


ChristensenAdam

The zodiac ciphers? I don't blame them!


OlivierGrauss

Reminds me of The bridge season 2


Dr.Nul

This sounds too Swedish or English. In Danish you'd say: "Politiet vil gerne kende betydningen af symbolerne".


BernhardMa1

Call Professor Langdon then!


astonjam

So mørkt the con of man...


leoburca

The police is after you! :O

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.