"Politiet vil gerne vide betydningen af symbolerne."

Translation:The police wants to know the meaning of the symbols.

5/22/2015, 3:19:47 AM

10 Comments


JamesTWils

In US English, we usually use plural verbs with police, as if we were referring to individual police officers, i.e. "The police want to know...."

7/27/2015, 7:49:36 PM

ChristensenAdam

The zodiac ciphers? I don't blame them!

5/22/2015, 3:19:47 AM

OlivierGrauss

Reminds me of The bridge season 2

4/1/2016, 3:19:13 PM

SophieJenk

Whoever wrote a lot of these sentences, has been watching too many Scandi Noir dramas

1/5/2016, 8:44:12 PM

Nicolas44

Or True Detective :)

1/22/2016, 4:22:04 PM

RuthHansen1

Correct to : The police want to know or: The police officer wants to know

6/7/2017, 5:08:18 PM

leoburca

The police is after you! :O

7/9/2015, 6:34:43 PM

Dr.Nul

This sounds too Swedish or English. In Danish you'd say: "Politiet vil gerne kende betydningen af symbolerne".

3/12/2018, 6:37:36 PM

BernhardMa1

Call Professor Langdon then!

7/10/2018, 9:09:34 AM

astonjam

So mørkt the con of man...

2/4/2019, 12:44:46 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.