"Hun ligger i sengen."

Translation:She is lying in the bed.

May 22, 2015

20 Comments


RamNoEnglish

Can I use "på" insted of "i"? Ex. Hun ligger på sengen.

June 23, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

"Hun ligger sengen" would translate to "She lies on the bed."

  • å ligge en seng = to lie on a bed
  • å ligge i en seng = to lie in a bed

As Luke said above, "i" would mean that she's lying under the covers, whereas "på" would mean that she's lying over the covers.

June 28, 2016

escritoradorio

excellent answer

January 4, 2017

VctorGarca905020

Takk !!!

January 9, 2019

Euglot

For some reason, I heard this sentence as: Hund ligger i sengen, xD

February 3, 2016

magnetholik

As a serious question -- would these two sentences ("hund ligger i sengen" and "hun ligger i sengen") actually sound different?

March 6, 2016

soupandbread

I imagine they would sound more or less the same however I don't think you would ever say 'hund ligger i sengen' without unsing an article, 'Hunden ligger i sengen' or 'En hund ligger i sengen'.

June 28, 2016

LucidTrave

Is 'She lays in the bed' a correct answer? Takk

February 16, 2017

Aibohphobe

No, as "lays" is exclusively transitive. You lie on the ground. You lay down the chips.

March 16, 2017

Lizz953516

This is what I answered, as I always get lie/lay mixed up, & no, it's not a correct answer. Feels weird to get one wrong because of an error in my own language's grammar, rather than in my Norwegian grammar.

September 6, 2017

RachelPun

could it also mean "she lies in bed" without specifying which bed?

September 7, 2017

AlsEenPoffertje

Is "She lies on the bed" also correct?

May 22, 2015

Luke_5.1991

That would have a different meaning. She is under the covers, not over them.

May 22, 2015

cs1991

Thanks for clarifying I was a bit confused too

May 23, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, okay, that makes sense. May I ask, how do you say "that makes sense"? :)

May 22, 2015

SupEvan

Or a more common way to say it "Det gir mening". Literally: It gives sense :)

May 30, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Tusen takk! :D

May 30, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"Det er logisk!" (lit. "It is logical.")

May 22, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Tusen takk! :D

May 22, 2015

Bruce640318

I have trouble distinguishing the computer voice saying "ligger" vs. "liker". I can always tell which it is from the context, but I am wondering, should a "human" voice make these two words sound more different? Or, are the middle consonants so clipped that you can't really tell the difference?

March 10, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.