1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun ligger i sengen."

"Hun ligger i sengen."

Translation:She is lying in the bed.

May 22, 2015

29 Comments


RamNoEnglish

Can I use "på" insted of "i"? Ex. Hun ligger på sengen.


AlsEenPoffertje

"Hun ligger sengen" would translate to "She lies on the bed."

  • å ligge en seng = to lie on a bed
  • å ligge i en seng = to lie in a bed

As Luke said above, "i" would mean that she's lying under the covers, whereas "på" would mean that she's lying over the covers.


Euglot

For some reason, I heard this sentence as: Hund ligger i sengen, xD


magnetholik

As a serious question -- would these two sentences ("hund ligger i sengen" and "hun ligger i sengen") actually sound different?


soupandbread

I imagine they would sound more or less the same however I don't think you would ever say 'hund ligger i sengen' without unsing an article, 'Hunden ligger i sengen' or 'En hund ligger i sengen'.


NerfNerd7543

The d does have a very slight pronounciation.


AlsEenPoffertje

Is "She lies on the bed" also correct?


Luke_5.1991

That would have a different meaning. She is under the covers, not over them.


cs1991

Thanks for clarifying I was a bit confused too


AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, okay, that makes sense. May I ask, how do you say "that makes sense"? :)


SupEvan

Or a more common way to say it "Det gir mening". Literally: It gives sense :)


Luke_5.1991

"Det er logisk!" (lit. "It is logical.")


RachelPun

could it also mean "she lies in bed" without specifying which bed?


Xynt_

Don't think so, since "sengen" = "the bed" and "seng" = "bed".

"Hun ligger i seng" would be what you're looking for.


ladystardancer

I am literally doing that. The owl is creeping me out.


LucidTrave

Is 'She lays in the bed' a correct answer? Takk


Errenium

No, as "lays" is exclusively transitive. You lie on the ground. You lay down the chips.


Lizz953516

This is what I answered, as I always get lie/lay mixed up, & no, it's not a correct answer. Feels weird to get one wrong because of an error in my own language's grammar, rather than in my Norwegian grammar.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

I have trouble distinguishing the computer voice saying "ligger" vs. "liker". I can always tell which it is from the context, but I am wondering, should a "human" voice make these two words sound more different? Or, are the middle consonants so clipped that you can't really tell the difference?


CarlosPonc16

The translation reads "she is lying IN the bed", and it should read "she is lying ON the bed".


Bruce-CallMeSoda

It's not clear why you say that. "i sengen" means "in the bed", while "on the bed" would be " sengen".


Kippe003

Laying is not a typo . You are using the wrong verb (lying).


5ukun4

Lying is the correct verb, not laying. Here are their correct definitions:

Lying — put (something) down gently or carefully. Laying — (of a person or animal) be in or assume a horizontal or resting position on a supporting surface.

Keep in mind that they are both different verbs. Although they might seem similar, nobody should be confusing them.


5ukun4

I just noticed the formatting was quite cluttered since I'm new to Duolingo markdowns so sorry about that. :)


Bruce-CallMeSoda

You're right, they are different verbs. Also, perhaps the most striking difference is that "to lay" is a transitive verb requiring an object, while "to lie" is not. If you use "lay" and don't supply an object, then you've used it incorrectly. For example, you can't "lay in bed", but you could "lay yourself in bed" ("yourself" being the object). Take the first line of the classic children's prayer "Now I lay me down to sleep". If you remove the word "me" (the object), it becomes ungrammatical. But it is grammatical to say "Now I lie down to sleep".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.