Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun ligger i sengen."

Translation:She is lying in the bed.

3 years ago

18 Comments


RamNoEnglish

Can I use "på" insted of "i"? Ex. Hun ligger på sengen.

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

"Hun ligger sengen" would translate to "She lies on the bed."

  • å ligge en seng = to lie on a bed
  • å ligge i en seng = to lie in a bed

As Luke said above, "i" would mean that she's lying under the covers, whereas "på" would mean that she's lying over the covers.

2 years ago

escritoradorio

excellent answer

1 year ago

Euglot
Euglot

For some reason, I heard this sentence as: Hund ligger i sengen, xD

2 years ago

magnetholik

As a serious question -- would these two sentences ("hund ligger i sengen" and "hun ligger i sengen") actually sound different?

2 years ago

soupandbread

I imagine they would sound more or less the same however I don't think you would ever say 'hund ligger i sengen' without unsing an article, 'Hunden ligger i sengen' or 'En hund ligger i sengen'.

2 years ago

LucidTrave

Is 'She lays in the bed' a correct answer? Takk

1 year ago

Aibohphobe

No, as "lays" is exclusively transitive. You lie on the ground. You lay down the chips.

1 year ago

Lizz953516

This is what I answered, as I always get lie/lay mixed up, & no, it's not a correct answer. Feels weird to get one wrong because of an error in my own language's grammar, rather than in my Norwegian grammar.

1 year ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Is "She lies on the bed" also correct?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

That would have a different meaning. She is under the covers, not over them.

3 years ago

cs1991
cs1991

Thanks for clarifying I was a bit confused too

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, okay, that makes sense. May I ask, how do you say "that makes sense"? :)

3 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

Or a more common way to say it "Det gir mening". Literally: It gives sense :)

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Tusen takk! :D

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Det er logisk!" (lit. "It is logical.")

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Tusen takk! :D

3 years ago

RachelPun
RachelPun

could it also mean "she lies in bed" without specifying which bed?

1 year ago