Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Skilpadder lever oppe på bakken og nede i vann."

Translation:Turtles live up on the ground and down in the water.

3 years ago

11 Comments


larlyssa

I wrote "Turtles live up on the hillside and down in the water". As bakken also translates to "the hillside", wouldn't this also be correct?

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

The word 'på bakken' can mean 'on the ground' and 'hillside'. In this sentence it means 'on the ground'.

3 years ago

turidbrox
turidbrox

"On the hillside" would be "Oppe i bakken" or "I bakken", I think.

3 years ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

Can you say 'bor' oppe pa bakken'?

3 years ago

HumanComponents

The correct translation says it should be "the water." But wouldn't that be "vannet", not "vann"?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but we often use just vann when talking about something living in/under/over the water: 'i vann/under vann/over vann'. I assume this is because we're actually talking about water in a general sense, and so there is no need for the definite. You can think of it as saying 'underwater' instead of 'under the water'.

You can still use the definite forms as well; both in general, and in this sentence. :)

3 years ago

morgainelafee
morgainelafee

I translated it as 'underwater' and it was marked incorrect. They mean the same thing in English, is that not the case in Norwegian?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It is one of the accepted translations, so either there was a glitch in the system or you may have had a typo in your answer.

3 years ago

morgainelafee
morgainelafee

Thank you, Deliciae. Much appreciated!

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

I'm wondering this as well.

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

I think this sentence would be better in Norwegian: Skilpadder lever oppe på bakken og nede i vannet. This would be the same as the English translation.

3 years ago