"Skilpadder lever oppe bakken og nede i vann."

Translation:Turtles live up on the ground and down in the water.

May 22, 2015

11 Comments


larlyssa

I wrote "Turtles live up on the hillside and down in the water". As bakken also translates to "the hillside", wouldn't this also be correct?

May 27, 2015

LINHARS

The word 'på bakken' can mean 'on the ground' and 'hillside'. In this sentence it means 'on the ground'.

June 1, 2015

turidbrox

"On the hillside" would be "Oppe i bakken" or "I bakken", I think.

June 5, 2015

PotatoSanta

Can you say 'bor' oppe pa bakken'?

May 22, 2015

HumanComponents

The correct translation says it should be "the water." But wouldn't that be "vannet", not "vann"?

May 22, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but we often use just vann when talking about something living in/under/over the water: 'i vann/under vann/over vann'. I assume this is because we're actually talking about water in a general sense, and so there is no need for the definite. You can think of it as saying 'underwater' instead of 'under the water'.

You can still use the definite forms as well; both in general, and in this sentence. :)

May 27, 2015

morgainelafee

I translated it as 'underwater' and it was marked incorrect. They mean the same thing in English, is that not the case in Norwegian?

May 31, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It is one of the accepted translations, so either there was a glitch in the system or you may have had a typo in your answer.

June 1, 2015

morgainelafee

Thank you, Deliciae. Much appreciated!

June 1, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

I'm wondering this as well.

May 22, 2015

LINHARS

I think this sentence would be better in Norwegian: Skilpadder lever oppe på bakken og nede i vannet. This would be the same as the English translation.

June 1, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.