"Det ligger flere gårder langs veien."

Translation:There are several farms along the road.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Jersebas
Jersebas

Several lessons ago bondegård was introduced as farm and now it's "just" gård, is there a difference between the two? With bonde meaning farmer it seems a bit double (farmerfarm)?!?

3 years ago

Giacobbe_s
Giacobbe_s

bondegård I've heard is a little old fashioned, almost like what your grandparents would use in terms of saying something. gård is very plain, but it has the same meaning, and this is much more common because it's easier to say and write.

2 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

Ok got it... thanks for preventing me sounding like some old grandpa hehe ;)

2 years ago

Neves.Gabriel
Neves.Gabriel

Is there any difference from Det ligger and det finnes or det er ? thanks

2 years ago

Alathat
Alathat

Why not "more farms"?

3 years ago

alestatbjork

You are right. Depending on the context the above sentence could indeed mean "there are more farms along the road", so perhaps that should be an accepted answer as well.

3 years ago

LangForThought
LangForThought

I never thought about that...

3 years ago

TalNala
TalNala

How do I know where can I use er and where I have to use ligger etc.?

11 months ago

lordoftherabbits
lordoftherabbits

Why is veien used? I thought gaten meant the road

3 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

As far as I know veien means "the road", while gaten means "the street".

3 years ago

Wintersmuse
Wintersmuse

"Veien" can also mean "the way", which makes sense here:

"There are several farms along the way"

3 years ago

LukaSiegfriet

I think 'veien' is also similar to 'the way'.

Edit: Oh Wintersmuse said so already!

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.