1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det ligger flere gårder lang…

"Det ligger flere gårder langs veien."

Translation:There are several farms along the road.

May 22, 2015

18 Comments


Jersebas

Several lessons ago bondegård was introduced as farm and now it's "just" gård, is there a difference between the two? With bonde meaning farmer it seems a bit double (farmerfarm)?!?


jacob_sangi

bondegård I've heard is a little old fashioned, almost like what your grandparents would use in terms of saying something. gård is very plain, but it has the same meaning, and this is much more common because it's easier to say and write.


Jersebas

Ok got it... thanks for preventing me sounding like some old grandpa hehe ;)


Neves.Gabriel

Is there any difference from Det ligger and det finnes or det er ? thanks


Xeins1

"It/That/There lies", "There exists", "It/That/There is".


Alathat

Why not "more farms"?


alestatbjork

You are right. Depending on the context the above sentence could indeed mean "there are more farms along the road", so perhaps that should be an accepted answer as well.


LangForThought

I never thought about that...


TalNala

How do I know where can I use er and where I have to use ligger etc.?


TARDISToni

In English, they are all expressed essentially the same way. Ligger places slightly more emphasis on the location of the farm, finnes places more emphasis on the fact that the farm exists, and er is just a little more neutral than the other two, stating only that the farm is there.


paulaerwe

I'm totally adopting this as my new rule!


olivia.leggio

Why is veien used? I thought gaten meant the road


Jersebas

As far as I know veien means "the road", while gaten means "the street".


Wintersmuse

"Veien" can also mean "the way", which makes sense here:

"There are several farms along the way"


LukaAlien

I think 'veien' is also similar to 'the way'.

Edit: Oh Wintersmuse said so already!


hey.keith

There are many farms along the way


Xeins1

that would be mange :)


paulaerwe

If i wanted to say 'there are MORE farms down the road', would you get away with swapping 'flere' with 'mer' or would it actually be more along the lines of 'det finnes flere gårder langs veien'/ 'det finnes mer gårder langs veien'?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.