"Yes, grandfather is there."

Translation:Так, дід там.

May 22, 2015

13 Comments


TJabraao

Let me ask a little thing out of topic: Is the comma uncommon in Ukrainian texts? Every single comma, in the UKR keyboard, we need to press the shift key. Isn't this a little unproductive for y'all? Or historical customs just dispense this kind of punctuation?

May 22, 2015

RainbowVomit911

Comma is pretty common in Ukrainian texts, much more common than in English. Main reason for this unproductive placement that I see is that the keyboard have to contain all the letters so punctuation comfort was sacrificed for that.

May 22, 2015

Shaun_Hasting88.

Comma is the most common in Ukrainian.

July 2, 2018

Vinnfred

Comma is common. In fact, there are very strict punctuation rules in Ukrainian and you can't omit any of punction marks. So yes, we just push that Shift key. I guess we just get used to that. What's more inconvenient it's that em dash is also one of the common marks in Ukrainian and there's no key for it all (only for hyphen)

May 22, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I installed the Microsoft enhanced Ukrainian keyboard, so maybe I have that, but I cannot even find the period nor comma. I wouldn't mind pressing shift to get it, but where is it on your keyboard? It is not where it was on the Russian keyboard either. but the Russian keyboard doesn't have all the letters I needed for Ukrainian.

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

Period and comma should be exacly where they are in Russian: on the ?/ key. Try going with the non-enhanced version

May 22, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, that is better with the non-enhanced version for now and the я is now in the same place as on the Russian keyboard, the enhanced keyboard had moved it one to the right of the farthest left on the bottom row. Tell me is the (right ALT) + U key the one you are looking for? I don't know their names. http://www.microsoft.com/resources/msdn/goglobal/keyboards/kbdur1.html (This is what the enhanced keyboard looked like.)

May 22, 2015

AlmostLizbian

Honestly, this sounds like a sentence one would use to lure someone into a horrible lair or something

May 30, 2015

EivindMeyer

Is there a latin letter I can use for the A thing?

May 22, 2015

38JoeyPitPirates

I have no idea. Personally, I can't and that's how I got it wrong. Maybe you should just copy and paste?

May 30, 2015

Shaun_Hasting88.

No,you can't use latina in Ukrainian only cyrillic alphabet, cause this language is very old.

July 2, 2018

Katrina202381

Any idea how I can get a Duolingo approved Cyrillic alphabet installed on my computer? I am unable to advance levels because Duolingo requires Cyrillic typing, but does not give any references for approved apps for Cyrillic alphabets when you begin the Ukrainian language course.

Shame, shame, Duolingo!!!!! Either provide the option in-course, or provide direct references when you begin the course!

I'm 50% Ukrainian and would like to learn to READ Ukrainian and get through some of my grandmother's books (and my boyfriend's!, a coincidence!) at some point in the future.

August 29, 2019

Khelsea

How do i make the letters which I do not have on my computer and use them to solve the question?

May 9, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.