"Bjørnen"

Translation:The bear

May 22, 2015

18 Comments


LINHARS

I am Norwegian and this does not sound right. When I say 'bjørnen' you can hear the en in the end, but it is an open e like English elephant.

May 25, 2015

Caitlin618017

I was so happy when I saw this! I've been having a bit of trouble differentiating words and I've wondered how this sounds to someone who is Norwegian.

May 8, 2017

Orcaguy

Eh, not in all dialects, though. Some pronounce it like bjørn'n or just bjørn

December 22, 2017

Minos_Gryphon

Thanks. So if I speak and pronounce the "en", is it ok? I speak spanish so it is complicated to learn some foreing sounds..

November 14, 2017

Roderick273691

Thnx so you say in fonetic "Bjørne

October 16, 2017

topkekerino

This sounds exactly like how the voice says bjørn to me. Am I missing something?

May 22, 2015

Luke_5.1991

If you listen closely, you can hear two syllables.

May 22, 2015

topkekerino

That is very subtle. I suppose I'll have to get used to it on this course, :P

May 22, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Just wait until you get to hånden :D

May 22, 2015

tbs_

Det er litt rart at duolingo ikke har et system hvor brukere kan si setningene inn i en mikrofon og laste opp. Robotstemmen kan være vanskelig å følge med på av og til

May 22, 2015

Luke_5.1991

I only mention it because "hånden" is difficult to understand for a beginner even when spoken by a person. The robot voice performs better, under A/B tests, than real voices, even professional ones. I don't think a system like Forvo would compare, honestly.

May 22, 2015

fveldig
Mod

The n-sound lasts slightly longer in "bjørnen" than in "bjørn".

May 22, 2015

jjd1123

And to me it sounds like it isn't just one elongated "n" sound, but it shortly increases in intensity again after the "bjørn" part.

May 25, 2015

hatt.marrison

Reminds me of how many American's pronounce the name Clinton as "Clint'n", leaving out the "o" almost entirely.

June 2, 2016

LINHARS

When I say bjørnen you can hear the en ending. I pronounce the e.

June 2, 2016

marshaowen

How can i make the norwegian letters on my phone keyboard? I keep getting them wrong because i'm using the english o and a.

December 8, 2015

legendory

Hold on the key, it should open up a list of letters like œ, ő, ø etc for 'o'

December 10, 2015

JarrodCooke

Go to settings => General => Keyboards and then add Norwegian. I'm guessing you are on an iPhone!

June 5, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.