"Bjørnen"

Translation:The bear

May 22, 2015

18 Comments


LINHARS

I am Norwegian and this does not sound right. When I say 'bjørnen' you can hear the en in the end, but it is an open e like English elephant.


Caitlin618017

I was so happy when I saw this! I've been having a bit of trouble differentiating words and I've wondered how this sounds to someone who is Norwegian.


Orcaguy

Eh, not in all dialects, though. Some pronounce it like bjørn'n or just bjørn


Yus_Foxie

Thanks. So if I speak and pronounce the "en", is it ok? I speak spanish so it is complicated to learn some foreing sounds..


Roderick273691

Thnx so you say in fonetic "Bjørne


topkekerino

This sounds exactly like how the voice says bjørn to me. Am I missing something?


Luke_5.1991

If you listen closely, you can hear two syllables.


topkekerino

That is very subtle. I suppose I'll have to get used to it on this course, :P


Luke_5.1991

Just wait until you get to hånden :D


tbs_

Det er litt rart at duolingo ikke har et system hvor brukere kan si setningene inn i en mikrofon og laste opp. Robotstemmen kan være vanskelig å følge med på av og til


Luke_5.1991

I only mention it because "hånden" is difficult to understand for a beginner even when spoken by a person. The robot voice performs better, under A/B tests, than real voices, even professional ones. I don't think a system like Forvo would compare, honestly.


fveldig
Mod

The n-sound lasts slightly longer in "bjørnen" than in "bjørn".


jjd1123

And to me it sounds like it isn't just one elongated "n" sound, but it shortly increases in intensity again after the "bjørn" part.


hatt.marrison

Reminds me of how many American's pronounce the name Clinton as "Clint'n", leaving out the "o" almost entirely.


LINHARS

When I say bjørnen you can hear the en ending. I pronounce the e.


marshaowen

How can i make the norwegian letters on my phone keyboard? I keep getting them wrong because i'm using the english o and a.


legendory

Hold on the key, it should open up a list of letters like œ, ő, ø etc for 'o'


JarrodCooke

Go to settings => General => Keyboards and then add Norwegian. I'm guessing you are on an iPhone!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.