"It is your egg."

Translation:Det er ditt egg.

May 22, 2015

33 Comments


HumanComponents

Would "Det er egget ditt" work?


JWierson3

Can someone help me understand how "Det er egget ditt" differs from "Det er ditt egg"? Are these used differently depending on the context?


smozoma

It changes what you are focus is. When you say "egget ditt" you are focusing on the egg (it's your EGG). When you say "ditt egg" you are focusing on whose egg it is (it's YOUR egg).


cbsplinter

I understand that it changes the emphasis, but can a native speaker try to contrive two situations in which it would be more appropriate to use each?

My best attempt is, "It's your EGG. That's what's smelling up the place," and "that's YOUR egg, not mine."


Sarvenaz902867

What is the deference between di, din, ditt and mi, min, mitt, mine?


jbean02

What's the difference between ditt, di, din, mi, mitt, min etc?


churlishfellow

I've got to agree with "What is the deference between di, din, ditt and mi, min, mitt, mine?"


trudeam

I hope you're looking for the difference, not the deference... ;) So, din/di/ditt and min/mi/mitt change with the gender of the noun, and therefore the articles en/ei/et like this: EN mann - mannen DIN, EI kone - kona DI, ET egg - egget DITT. Dine & mine are plural: Eggene DINE. I hope this is helpful.


churlishfellow

I "defer" to your information :)

Thank you for the input. I worry some of these basic things I'm struggling to grasp undermine my foundation of the language and make it more difficult for me to learn, so this helps a lot. Vielen dank! (my German is better than my Norwegian)


trudeam

You're welcome! Bare hyggelig! This whole thing with noun genders may be basic, but is still one of the hardest aspects of learning Norwegian, so don't despair :)


Adam9174

Very helpful thankyou!


DigitalKimberly

The turn of events were funny. I was so excited to learn the past few days. The lessons are getting exciting and I'm happy about my progress. Until.. Possessive pronouns. I want to stop now.


KT2vk

don't give up!


Gabriel998751

Same... it was so easy till this point. wont give up though... i hope


SaoirseRya1

I wrote "det er egg dit". it was changed to "det er egget ditt". why was it changed to egget. I thought egget meant "the egg", but it's singular in this sentence.


Delphinine

You're right that egget means "the egg" on its own.

Both egget ditt and ditt egg are ways to express "your (singular) egg." Whether the noun is definite or indefinite just depends on where you decide to place the possessive in relation to it.

If you put the possessive before the noun—which is generally done for emphasis—the noun should be in its indefinite form (e.g., egg).

If you put the possessive after the noun, the noun should be in its definite form (e.g., egget).


Nadine792505

thank you, this explanation has been very helpful! I kept confusing when to use which form.


ramkoshti

When to use ditt and din


KillianPawli

Ditt is used when the subject is neuter and din is used when the subject is masculine. In this case the egg is neuter so you use ditt. I remember this because the neuter 'a' is et and both et and ditt end in t.


TeemuLabura

How come it ain't "Det er ditt EGGET" (definite form)?


Deliciae

The possessive "ditt" already tells us we're talking about a definite/specific egg, so adding a definite suffix would be superfluous.

It works the same way in English; you wouldn't say "This is your the egg".


TeemuLabura

I understand that, but how come it's "Kona mi elsker meg", rather than "Kone mi elsker meg"? "Mi" tells us it's a definite/specific wife, and yet, we still use the word for wife in definite form (kona).


CJ.Dennis

You can translate that into English too:

  • "The wife of me" vs "Wife of me"
  • "My the wife" vs "My wife"

bugwine

"the wife of me" is not a correct english sentence


MHRKo

But 'the wife of mine' is perfectly fine. And that's how I would translate it.


trudeam

It's exactly the same as with the egg... "Kona mi" focuses on the wife and it's definite because "wife" is before "my" - the equivalent focusing on "my" would be "Min kone" and "Min kone elsker meg" is grammatically correct, but sounds very formal and archaic.


Timmayko

Jeg elsker din forklaringen :)


ramankumar769163

Thanks for the explained


Patrycja669

It shoulnd't be ' det er din egg' or 'det er egget ditt'?


trudeam

"Det er egget ditt" is correct. "Det er din egg" is wrong, because "egg" is neuter (et egg) and takes "ditt".


Manraj540671

Hello can someone expalin where we can use di, din, ditt they all are very confusing


trudeam

It depends on the gender of the noun. Masculine nouns take "en" and "din": "en katt" (a cat) - "din katt" or "katten din" (your cat). Neuter nouns take "et" and "ditt": "et egg" (an egg) - "ditt egg" or "egget ditt" (your egg). Feminine nouns take the masculine ones as well as "ei" and "di" : "ei bok" (a book) - "di bok" or "boka di" (your book). And of course the same goes for "min/mitt/mi" (my) and "sin/sitt/si" (his, her, its). Hope this clears it up a bit.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.