Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is your egg."

Translation:Det er ditt egg.

3 years ago

11 Comments


HumanComponents

Would "Det er egget ditt" work?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago

JWierson3

Can someone help me understand how "Det er egget ditt" differs from "Det er ditt egg"? Are these used differently depending on the context?

2 years ago

smozoma
smozoma

It changes what you are focus is. When you say "egget ditt" you are focusing on the egg (it's your EGG). When you say "ditt egg" you are focusing on whose egg it is (it's YOUR egg).

2 years ago

SaoirseRya1

I wrote "det er egg dit". it was changed to "det er egget ditt". why was it changed to egget. I thought egget meant "the egg", but it's singular in this sentence.

6 months ago

Delphinine
Delphinine

You're right that egget means "the egg" on its own.

Both egget ditt and ditt egg are ways to express "your (singular) egg." Whether the noun is definite or indefinite just depends on where you decide to place the possessive in relation to it.

If you put the possessive before the noun—which is generally done for emphasis—the noun should be in its indefinite form (e.g., egg).

If you put the possessive after the noun, the noun should be in its definite form (e.g., egget).

2 months ago

TeemuLabura

How come it ain't "Det er ditt EGGET" (definite form)?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The possessive "ditt" already tells us we're talking about a definite/specific egg, so adding a definite suffix would be superfluous.

It works the same way in English; you wouldn't say "This is your the egg".

1 year ago

TeemuLabura

I understand that, but how come it's "Kona mi elsker meg", rather than "Kone mi elsker meg"? "Mi" tells us it's a definite/specific wife, and yet, we still use the word for wife in definite form (kona).

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

You can translate that into English too:

  • "The wife of me" vs "Wife of me"
  • "My the wife" vs "My wife"
1 year ago

pei_skit
pei_skit

"the wife of me" is not a correct english sentence

1 month ago