"It is your egg."

Translation:Det er ditt egg.

May 22, 2015

23 Comments


HumanComponents

Would "Det er egget ditt" work?


JWierson3

Can someone help me understand how "Det er egget ditt" differs from "Det er ditt egg"? Are these used differently depending on the context?


smozoma

It changes what you are focus is. When you say "egget ditt" you are focusing on the egg (it's your EGG). When you say "ditt egg" you are focusing on whose egg it is (it's YOUR egg).


cbsplinter

I understand that it changes the emphasis, but can a native speaker try to contrive two situations in which it would be more appropriate to use each?

My best attempt is, "It's your EGG. That's what's smelling up the place," and "that's YOUR egg, not mine."


Sarvenaz902867

What is the deference between di, din, ditt and mi, min, mitt, mine?


Rebster5

Check the answers above


jbean02

What's the difference between ditt, di, din, mi, mitt, min etc?


SaoirseRya1

I wrote "det er egg dit". it was changed to "det er egget ditt". why was it changed to egget. I thought egget meant "the egg", but it's singular in this sentence.


Delphinine

You're right that egget means "the egg" on its own.

Both egget ditt and ditt egg are ways to express "your (singular) egg." Whether the noun is definite or indefinite just depends on where you decide to place the possessive in relation to it.

If you put the possessive before the noun—which is generally done for emphasis—the noun should be in its indefinite form (e.g., egg).

If you put the possessive after the noun, the noun should be in its definite form (e.g., egget).


Nadine792505

thank you, this explanation has been very helpful! I kept confusing when to use which form.


TeemuLabura

How come it ain't "Det er ditt EGGET" (definite form)?


Deliciae

The possessive "ditt" already tells us we're talking about a definite/specific egg, so adding a definite suffix would be superfluous.

It works the same way in English; you wouldn't say "This is your the egg".


TeemuLabura

I understand that, but how come it's "Kona mi elsker meg", rather than "Kone mi elsker meg"? "Mi" tells us it's a definite/specific wife, and yet, we still use the word for wife in definite form (kona).


CJ.Dennis

You can translate that into English too:

  • "The wife of me" vs "Wife of me"
  • "My the wife" vs "My wife"

bugwine

"the wife of me" is not a correct english sentence


MHRKo

But 'the wife of mine' is perfectly fine. And that's how I would translate it.


trudeam

It's exactly the same as with the egg... "Kona mi" focuses on the wife and it's definite because "wife" is before "my" - the equivalent focusing on "my" would be "Min kone" and "Min kone elsker meg" is grammatically correct, but sounds very formal and archaic.


churlishfellow

I've got to agree with "What is the deference between di, din, ditt and mi, min, mitt, mine?"


trudeam

I hope you're looking for the difference, not the deference... ;) So, din/di/ditt and min/mi/mitt change with the gender of the noun, and therefore the articles en/ei/et like this: EN mann - mannen DIN, EI kone - kona DI, ET egg - egget DITT. Dine & mine are plural: Eggene DINE. I hope this is helpful.


churlishfellow

I "defer" to your information :)

Thank you for the input. I worry some of these basic things I'm struggling to grasp undermine my foundation of the language and make it more difficult for me to learn, so this helps a lot. Vielen dank! (my German is better than my Norwegian)


trudeam

You're welcome! Bare hyggelig! This whole thing with noun genders may be basic, but is still one of the hardest aspects of learning Norwegian, so don't despair :)


ramankumar769163

Thanks for the explained

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.