"Hvem er det?"

Translation:Who is it?

3 years ago

47 Comments


hellwyr
hellwyr

I hear something like "hvem ar'eh", does the "det" really disappear like that?

3 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

Norwegian uses consonant mutations in any case where the letter "r" is combined with an alveolar/dental consonant. Doesn't even have to be in the same word. The r + d in "er det?" turns into a voiced retroflex stop. Look it up on wikipedia to hear the sound file.

3 years ago

MultiLinguAlex
MultiLinguAlex

"Look it up on wikipedia to hear the sound file." - Link?

3 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

LuizzViniciuss

That's complicated guy :(

3 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

You'll get used to it, and the sounds are fun to pronounce :)

3 years ago

LuizzViniciuss

I hope so :)

3 years ago

seanrosk
seanrosk

You don't have to do it like that. Not everyone in Norway does that.

3 years ago

LuizzViniciuss

What ?

3 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

He's right, there isn't actually any standard pronunciation of Norwegian (But for some reason we have two standard written forms). Since it is built up on dialects, you don't have to use consonant mutation, because some dialects don't. However, the dialect known as East Norwegian (which accompasses several different dialects and sociolect) is generally seen as what could be considered standard Norwegian, and that dialect uses consonant mutation so I would advise you to learn it.

2 years ago

a-muktar
a-muktar

Voiced retroflex stop? Basically the "d" in "doctor"?

3 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

Nah, that isn't retroflex. Maybe in an indian accent.

3 years ago

a-muktar
a-muktar

Hahaha lol if it isn't the retroflex then you may have posted the wrong link? The guy is very clearly pronouncing it like the normal 'd'....

3 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

Depends on what you consider a "normal d". The normal Norwegian D is a voiced dental stop or a alveolar stop, it's not the same. Listen to this sound file, it's a voiced retroflex stop. http://forvo.com/word/verdi/#no

3 years ago

FanddenRidder

what u mean with "alveolar/dental consonant?" And what is "voiced retroflex stop?"

1 year ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

Look up International Phonetic Alphabet on Wikipedia. They're basically names for different sounds.

1 year ago

kristo004

The eastern accent (which is the most similar to Norwegian Bokmål) often turns the D into an R. I would reccomend pronouncing the D properly though, at least until you learn to speak more fluently.

3 years ago

Menelion
Menelion

And what about tones? Does Norwegian have tones like Swedish?

2 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

VikingRif

The word "DET" is pronounced always like "DE", right?

3 years ago

Si1vanu5

yes, 't' is silent, so 'deh' -- https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/basics under "special notes on common words" at the bottom of page, seems like it should be on top, but it's there :)

3 years ago

Kumatangz
Kumatangz

Is Hvem pronounced with the H slient and just the "Vem" being spoken.

3 years ago

Si1vanu5

Yes, under "basics" "pronunciation" It is stated that h in front of v is silent.

3 years ago

Kumatangz
Kumatangz

thank you

3 years ago

simimonimon
simimonimon

Is it a friend of mine?

3 years ago

Kiredec
Kiredec

How about "who is this?"

3 years ago

Ullebad
Ullebad

That would be "hvem er dette". "This" is "dette" for neuter nouns and "denne" for masculine nouns.

3 years ago

PakPolyGlot

That "ar'eh" sound is also present in my mother tongue Sindhi which is also an Indo European language.

2 years ago

MichaelFel208819

Is this what someone might say if someone was knocking on their door?

2 years ago

seanrosk
seanrosk

Yes. Or if someone calls you from an unknown phone number.

2 years ago

JakeyRan

I am confused about the pronunciation of "er." esp the "r" sound. Help please.

3 years ago

Jonta
Jonta

«Ær» - «Æ» as in a sound you might make in fear ("Aaaaahhh, a snake!"), not very different from the German "ä", and a rolling «r».

3 years ago

EmilyOlmed

I'm confused, when you say det, do you make the t sound?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

No, it is silent in "det", so it is pronounced like "deh".

2 years ago

tieeemen

So for 'it', when do you use 'det' or 'den'?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Det" for unknown or neuter gender, "den" for masculine or feminine gender.

1 year ago

creativena5

Who is it? Is it a friend of mine? Who is it? Is it my brother?

1 year ago

DavidMiles7

knock knock
who is it? well done well done who? well done dulingo

1 year ago

ICaune

Can you say "who is it?" ? Who - for living beings, it- for objects. I thought it was either "who is he?" or "what is it?". I'm a non native English speaker learning Norwegian

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Imagine a situation where someone unknown is knocking on your door. You still don't know who they are, much less their gender, so you default to "it".

2 years ago

MariaLuiza342278

Can we say " Hvem er du?"

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That would mean "Who are you?".

1 year ago

MariaLuiza342278

"Hvem er det?" Means "Who is it?" or Who is there?"

1 year ago

TaraLeeBet

Who is it

1 year ago

datenreisender

“Whom is it” is a wrong translation!? What would that be in Norwegian?

6 months ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

Whom is used to refer to the object of a verb or preposition. If you can replace it with he/she/they use who. If you can replace it with him/her/them use whom.

In Norwegian, hvem is used for both who and whom.

1 week ago

Amy470Rothchild

"Who is it?" "Who is it?" ---"It's Michael Scottttt!"

1 week ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.