1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han kommer ut fra butikken."

"Han kommer ut fra butikken."

Translation:He is coming out from the store.

May 22, 2015

15 Comments


Femke418482

It should be out of the store, not out from


Terri-O1

Yes, in the US if you said "out from" we woukd know you were not a native speaker.


liestef

Yes, to a British English speaker it sounds odd, and definitely non-native. I wonder if they allow it if you answer with "of". I'll try if I come across it again.


Pslaslripnip

That's what I was thinking


HumanComponents

What's the difference between "ute" and "ut"?


Luke_5.1991

Check the tips and notes. "Ut" is used in motion, while "ute" is used when something remains in one place.


GeoffreyCa301149

So it's like an active/stative "go out" vs. "be out" difference?


fveldig
Mod

It's a change of location vs no change of location. You can still be active at a location: "Vi går ute" = "We're walking outside".


TornadoOfSouls

Where are the tips and notes? I am using the mobile app


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Check the web version of duolingo.


AlexValver5

Could I use "går ut" (going out) as an opposite to "går inn" (to enter)?


JD195086

Surely "the shop" is the same as "the store" and should be marked as correct?


Deliciae

They're both accepted on our end.


Ceci372111

weird, I translated out the store because it sound more natural... and it forced me to write 'from'

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.