"Han kommer ut fra butikken."

Translation:He is coming out from the store.

3 years ago

10 Comments


HumanComponents

What's the difference between "ute" and "ut"?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Mod

Check the tips and notes. "Ut" is used in motion, while "ute" is used when something remains in one place.

3 years ago

GeoffreyCa301149

So it's like an active/stative "go out" vs. "be out" difference?

5 months ago

fveldig
Mod

It's a change of location vs no change of location. You can still be active at a location: "Vi går ute" = "We're walking outside".

5 months ago

AlexValver5

Could I use "går ut" (going out) as an opposite to "går inn" (to enter)?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago

Femke418482

It should be out of the store, not out from

1 month ago

Terri-O1

Yes, in the US if you said "out from" we woukd know you were not a native speaker.

1 week ago

JD195086

Surely "the shop" is the same as "the store" and should be marked as correct?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Mod

They're both accepted on our end.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.