Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han kommer ut fra butikken."

Translation:He is coming out from the store.

3 years ago

8 Comments


HumanComponents

What's the difference between "ute" and "ut"?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Check the tips and notes. "Ut" is used in motion, while "ute" is used when something remains in one place.

3 years ago

GeoffreyCa301149

So it's like an active/stative "go out" vs. "be out" difference?

1 week ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It's a change of location vs no change of location. You can still be active at a location: "Vi går ute" = "We're walking outside".

1 week ago

AlexValver5

Could I use "går ut" (going out) as an opposite to "går inn" (to enter)?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes.

2 years ago

JD195086

Surely "the shop" is the same as "the store" and should be marked as correct?

9 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

They're both accepted on our end.

9 months ago