"Boken til mannen"

Translation:The man's book

May 22, 2015

15 Comments


HumanComponents

So is it just a regional difference between "Mannens bok" and "Boken til mannen" like the whole 2/3 genders thing?

May 22, 2015

Luke_5.1991

You can say either or. I do not believe it's regional.

May 22, 2015

LINHARS

Personally I think I say 'mannens bok' more often. 'Boken til mannen' doesn't sound right. Maybe you want to stress the word boken so you put it in the beginning of the sentence.

June 8, 2015

Isla_Harlow

A Norwegian friend of mine told me that the former sounds a little bit more conservative.

June 26, 2015

JWhisnant1975

Would it also be correct when using a proper noun at the end of the sentence? With this sentence, for example, would it still be correct to say "Boken til Åse," if you were attempting to say "Åse's book,"?

April 15, 2016

alan.schmi3

Why isn't "the book for the man" acceptable?

May 31, 2015

LINHARS

It could be, depending on the situation. If you work in a library and you find the book a customer asked for, you could say to your colleague: Here is the book for the man. In Norwegian you would say: Her er boken til mannen. Report it!

June 8, 2015

alan.schmi3

Skål!

June 8, 2015

kristinapantic

Can it also be used in a situation where the book is like a gift for the man ?

August 1, 2017

saga9197

I would rather say in that case-- Boken for mannen If I'm wrong, be freely to correct me (*anyone)

August 5, 2017

Tracey150273

Why can boka not be used?

October 20, 2017

Xeins1

Masculine words must always be en. Neutral words must always be et. Feminine words can be either en or ei (-en, -a).

En bok is a masculine, therefore it must always be masculine.

Hope I helped :)

May 26, 2018

figensco

And if instead of boken you use mat? It would be a. The man's food or b. Food for the man?

February 17, 2018

Xeins1

Both, providing B is "The food"

May 26, 2018

CelesteRead364

it doesn't give me that. in the dictionary, it kind of says its possessive but it should be more specific because I'm tired of it correcting to "book of the man" when that wasn't an option in the first place.

June 5, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.