1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The coat is not at the resta…

"The coat is not at the restaurant."

Translation:Der Mantel ist nicht im Restaurant.

December 25, 2012

10 Comments


zdc1987

Can someone explain why it is "in dem" here? thanks.


Erikman

Because in this case, 'in' is a dative preposition so 'Restaurant' takes 'dem.' If it was being used to indicate that someone was going into the restaurant, then it would be accusative and it would be 'in das' (e.g.- Er geht ins Restaurant).


agaaepyen

This means the same: Den Mantel gibt es nicht im Restaurant.


christian

That doesn't sound natural.


thiagoleal

Couldn't it be "Der Mantel ist im Restaurant nicht"?


christian

Yes, but it's not the normal word order.


moz.

Could it not be "Der Mantel ist nicht am Restaurant" since the clue says "at the Restaurant"?


christian

No, "am Restaurant" implies that the coat is somewhere near the restaurant, but not inside the restaurant. That doesn't make a lot of sense.


moz.

Hmm, I thought "am" meant "at the," or that's at least one of its meanings. I have no trouble using "im" if that is not the case.

Thanks/danke


Erikman

It didn't accept "beim Restaurant." Wouldn't that be a better translation of "at the"? 'Im' would mean "in the," wouldn't it?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.