"The coat is not at the restaurant."

Translation:Der Mantel ist nicht im Restaurant.

December 25, 2012

10 Comments


zdc1987

Can someone explain why it is "in dem" here? thanks.

April 17, 2013

Erikman

Because in this case, 'in' is a dative preposition so 'Restaurant' takes 'dem.' If it was being used to indicate that someone was going into the restaurant, then it would be accusative and it would be 'in das' (e.g.- Er geht ins Restaurant).

April 20, 2013

agaaepyen

This means the same: Den Mantel gibt es nicht im Restaurant.

December 25, 2012

christian
Mod

That doesn't sound natural.

December 25, 2012

thiagoleal

Couldn't it be "Der Mantel ist im Restaurant nicht"?

March 4, 2013

christian
Mod

Yes, but it's not the normal word order.

March 8, 2013

moz.

Could it not be "Der Mantel ist nicht am Restaurant" since the clue says "at the Restaurant"?

March 8, 2013

christian
Mod

No, "am Restaurant" implies that the coat is somewhere near the restaurant, but not inside the restaurant. That doesn't make a lot of sense.

March 8, 2013

moz.

Hmm, I thought "am" meant "at the," or that's at least one of its meanings. I have no trouble using "im" if that is not the case.

Thanks/danke

March 8, 2013

Erikman

It didn't accept "beim Restaurant." Wouldn't that be a better translation of "at the"? 'Im' would mean "in the," wouldn't it?

April 20, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.