"En dag"

Translation:A day

May 22, 2015

25 Comments


Kev.Contre

Am i the only one who hears "an dog"?


Luke_5.1991

My roommate in college was named "Dag," named after the Norwegian word, and everyone called him "dog" over here when they couldn't pronounce "dag" with an open enough A. People would always say, "what's up, Dag?" and it would annoy him from time to time, very slightly.


Kev.Contre

Lmao! Thank you! I won't forget this hahaha


JoshuaDavi268731

It's actually weird to be talking about something that isn't useful, and in my opinion it doesn't sounds that similar


Hsn626796

Reminded me of "what up doug" lol..


Hsn626796

Well , i hear it " eyan" not "an"


DianeBaker10

Does anyone else hear "en" as "em"?


Justine236534

Yes! I thought it was just me..


Fandoms_Rule

Glad to know it's not just me!


Dana736955

I literally wrote "en dog" and it marks as correct...


John990044

Why is this in a lesson about phrases?


oOChaosOo

Why do i hear dog?


Hsn626796

Can it be : "an afternoon", as well ?


Hamekung

I also wonder about this too.


Florianesa24

Same question here... does someone has the answer??


chocolxtoz_

Why an afternoon is false?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.