"En natt"

Translation:A night

May 22, 2015

7 Comments


hellohclarence

I just fell in love with Norwegian ~

September 3, 2015

Kev.Contre

In the slow pronounciation i hear "EM" am i the only one? or is that the right way to pronounce it?

May 22, 2015

comeoutcomeout

I hear eN natt, I think it's just that there are two N's together and she's not pronouncing it slowly and distinctly. Pronounce it as it is written :)

May 22, 2015

Kev.Contre

tusen takk! :)

May 22, 2015

BrandonSto469563

Every single time I get this question I hear "er", so you're not the only one getting mixed readings on this pronunciation.

March 2, 2016

21819

Isnt "Ei natt" also correct?

May 28, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, just make sure you stick to one of the two. At least within the same text or conversation. :)

En natt - natten
Ei natt - natta

May 28, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.