Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En natt"

Translation:A night

3 years ago

8 Comments


Kev.Contre
Kev.Contre

In the slow pronounciation i hear "EM" am i the only one? or is that the right way to pronounce it?

3 years ago

comeoutcomeout
comeoutcomeout

I hear eN natt, I think it's just that there are two N's together and she's not pronouncing it slowly and distinctly. Pronounce it as it is written :)

3 years ago

Kev.Contre
Kev.Contre

tusen takk! :)

3 years ago

BrandonSto469563

Every single time I get this question I hear "er", so you're not the only one getting mixed readings on this pronunciation.

2 years ago

hellohclarence

I just fell in love with Norwegian ~

3 years ago

21819

Isnt "Ei natt" also correct?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, just make sure you stick to one of the two. At least within the same text or conversation. :)

En natt - natten
Ei natt - natta

3 years ago

Greison8

No idea what's going on. Its so confusing...

9 months ago