"En natt"

Translation:A night

May 22, 2015

9 Comments


hellohclarence

I just fell in love with Norwegian ~


Kev.Contre

In the slow pronounciation i hear "EM" am i the only one? or is that the right way to pronounce it?


comeoutcomeout

I hear eN natt, I think it's just that there are two N's together and she's not pronouncing it slowly and distinctly. Pronounce it as it is written :)


BrandonSto469563

Every single time I get this question I hear "er", so you're not the only one getting mixed readings on this pronunciation.


21819

Isnt "Ei natt" also correct?


Deliciae

Yes, just make sure you stick to one of the two. At least within the same text or conversation. :)

En natt - natten
Ei natt - natta


ChristineM4628

But is 'natt' masculine or female?


Greison8

No idea what's going on. Its so confusing...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.