"Zamanın var mı?"

Translation:Do you have time?

May 22, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnsgarT

According to the just explained rules I wrote: "Zaman var musun." What is wrong with that? The "mi" was not introduced before and the suffix should be added to "mu...".


JenGo653

In Turkish you literally ask is there your time? so as a question it is always var mi or yok mu in the third person.


Youssef.tsun

When you say "you have time" you say: "sen zamanın var" and not "sen zamansun var"*.

Why? Because "zaman" is a possesed noun by "sen", and not a verb.

Hence correct answer should be: (sen) zamanın var mı. :)


derhelo

how would i ask "do you have the time"?


adhamssh

Where is YOU in the question


padm915118

The in at the end of zamanin is the 'you' it will change to zamanim for 'my' and so on


ZaidAlzawati

can i say " zamanin var misin ? is it the same meaning


el_kousy

So how can we translate does he has time?


cargilb

Which word mean "any"


SultanKhan300

There are some examples on that word..

You can use ' her, Herhengi' For ' Any'

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.