1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Zamanın var mı?"

"Zamanın var mı?"

Translation:Do you have time?

May 22, 2015

9 Comments


AnsgarT

According to the just explained rules I wrote: "Zaman var musun." What is wrong with that? The "mi" was not introduced before and the suffix should be added to "mu...".


naschkatze2012

In Turkish you literally ask is there your time? so as a question it is always var mi or yok mu in the third person.


derhelo

how would i ask "do you have the time"?


adham344683

Where is YOU in the question


padm915118

The in at the end of zamanin is the 'you' it will change to zamanim for 'my' and so on


el_kousy

So how can we translate does he has time?


cargilb

Which word mean "any"


SultanKhan300

There are some examples on that word..

You can use ' her, Herhengi' For ' Any'


ZaidAlzawati

can i say " zamanin var misin ? is it the same meaning

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.