"Jeg spiser den."

Translation:I am eating it.

May 22, 2015

38 Comments


turner227

She sounds like she's swallowing some food at the end. Maybe she took the sentence seriously.

May 23, 2015

Acie721335

You just earned yourself a lingot.

December 24, 2018

Joey6327

How do you give someone a lingot?

May 18, 2019

chopnesyer

den or det?

Im confused,when to use what?

August 1, 2015

Ginko-the-grey

"Den" is used for masculine/feminine nouns, while "Det" is for neuter nouns. For example;

Neuter.

  • -Hvor mye koster smørbrodet? / How much is the sandwich?
  • -Det koster 15 kroner. / It costs 15 kroner.

Masculine/Feminine.

  • -Hvor er boka? / Where is the book?
  • -Den er på biblioteket / It is in the library.
October 20, 2015

MooseArnett

I'm still confused. What makes a book more masculine/feminine than a sandwich?

August 13, 2016

Ginko-the-grey

Unfortunately, there's no rule to tell us which words are masculine, feminine or neuter. But it's not as bad as it sounds, it's only matter of practice. When you less expect it you'll recognise the gender of any word you know c;

August 19, 2016

Ana243120

Thank you

July 14, 2019

rommster

Why can't we say "Hun er på biblioteket" referring to the book? "Hun" and "Han" are used only for people?

December 11, 2016

JahSn1

Yes, and maybe animals that have a name. But mostly people.

February 5, 2017

SanctMinimalicen

In bokmål, yes. However, in some dialects that favour Nynorsk, they in fact do use them that way—well, the nynorsk versions, that is.

August 11, 2017

3IRIK

Is den supposed to be hardly pronounced?

May 22, 2015

dingobar

It depends! If you pronounce it like this (dn), it means "I eat it" just like in English. If you pronounce "den" more clearly, it puts emphasis on "it" making it sound like you are eating it and not something else. Example: No empasis: "Hva gjør du med den? Jeg spiser den." (What do you do with it? I eat it.) Emphasis: "Spiser du denne? Nei, jeg spiser den." (Do you eat this one? No, I eat that one.)

Bottom line is that this pronunciation is totally fine :)

May 27, 2015

MadDogSmith

Ok, cool. Thanks, man.

May 29, 2015

inabas

Takk, could you give some examples with using det?

October 7, 2015

Ana243120

Very useful, thank you

July 14, 2019

thenerdblaster

Why am I learning sentences like ulven spiser barnet instead of how are you? When will I need to tell someone the wolf is eating the child?

November 8, 2015

Gary_Kotka

I believe that although not needed in everyday smalltalk, many of these odd sentences will stick to your head (thanks Duolingo). You can recall these sentences later and apply them to your specific needs. It's the grammar that counts, not the content. =) Keep calm and watch out for those child-eating wolves.

November 9, 2015

Mattogucci

agreed, these more inventive sentences stick in my mind better and help me reinforce correct word order.

November 11, 2015

turner227

Why do you hate fun, nerdblaster?

November 8, 2015

michaelblunt

Yeah, why can't nerdblaster encourage those child eating wolves like everyone else?

October 24, 2016

NoNameNoFace

Because duolingo is to teach you languages not memorize phrases.

November 11, 2015

GattonaRussa

It actually helps a lot to memorize phrases when learning a language, that's the way the sentence structure starts going into the head. And I personally feel much more motivated to remember phrases that I can use in everyday life rather than strange sentences which have almost zero use in practice. Another reason why practicing with normal sentences is more beneficial compared to practicing with weird ones is that you hear normal sentences said by others which further reinforces the memory.

July 9, 2018

Merlin284160

what works for you might not work for others

September 21, 2018

RedM00N

at least the grandmother is safe

June 20, 2016

NurseOrange

Hopefully she ate the bear

November 21, 2015

Mawusas

What is the differences between den and det

March 9, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

In this case, "den" would be replacing a masculine or feminine noun, while "det" would be replacing a neuter noun or referring to something more abstract.

"Det" is also used as a default when the noun's gender is unknown, and as a formal subject in sentences like "Det regner" ("It is raining").

June 20, 2016

ObsessionA

Is it just pronounced as "nn"?

May 30, 2017

BFTJNWKB

Bloody hell mate she's mumbling!

August 17, 2019

Guillermo498781

What's the difference between den and det?

July 5, 2016

nieduzia

you have an answer above your question :)

July 5, 2016

Katarina495957

How is "this" translated to Norsk ?

July 7, 2018

Delphinine

The word denne means "this" when referring to a grammatically feminine or masculine noun.

The word dette means "this" when referring to a grammatically neuter noun or a noun you've introduced to the conversation just now.

The word disse means "these" when referring to a plural noun, regardless of grammatical gender.

July 13, 2018

Suzanne326631

The "den" is nearly impossible to hear

July 3, 2019

petriksiano

Is it dem or den?

July 15, 2019

Sans_Nutdealer

Is unnn the way native speakers would pronounce den?

August 3, 2019

Suzanne326631

No, they pronounce the word just as you would in american English, with a shorter "e"

August 3, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.