"Jeg spiser den."

Translation:I am eating it.

May 22, 2015

31 Comments


turner227

She sounds like she's swallowing some food at the end. Maybe she took the sentence seriously.


chopnesyer

den or det?

Im confused,when to use what?


Ginko-the-grey

"Den" is used for masculine/feminine nouns, while "Det" is for neuter nouns. For example;

Neuter.

  • -Hvor mye koster smørbrodet? / How much is the sandwich?
  • -Det koster 15 kroner. / It costs 15 kroner.

Masculine/Feminine.

  • -Hvor er boka? / Where is the book?
  • -Den er på biblioteket / It is in the library.

MooseArnett

I'm still confused. What makes a book more masculine/feminine than a sandwich?


Ginko-the-grey

Unfortunately, there's no rule to tell us which words are masculine, feminine or neuter. But it's not as bad as it sounds, it's only matter of practice. When you less expect it you'll recognise the gender of any word you know c;


rommster

Why can't we say "Hun er på biblioteket" referring to the book? "Hun" and "Han" are used only for people?


JahSn1

Yes, and maybe animals that have a name. But mostly people.


SanctMinimalicen

In bokmål, yes. However, in some dialects that favour Nynorsk, they in fact do use them that way—well, the nynorsk versions, that is.


3IRIK

Is den supposed to be hardly pronounced?


dingobar

It depends! If you pronounce it like this (dn), it means "I eat it" just like in English. If you pronounce "den" more clearly, it puts emphasis on "it" making it sound like you are eating it and not something else. Example: No empasis: "Hva gjør du med den? Jeg spiser den." (What do you do with it? I eat it.) Emphasis: "Spiser du denne? Nei, jeg spiser den." (Do you eat this one? No, I eat that one.)

Bottom line is that this pronunciation is totally fine :)


MadDogSmith

Ok, cool. Thanks, man.


inabas

Takk, could you give some examples with using det?


Ana243120

Very useful, thank you


thenerdblaster

Why am I learning sentences like ulven spiser barnet instead of how are you? When will I need to tell someone the wolf is eating the child?


Gary_Kotka

I believe that although not needed in everyday smalltalk, many of these odd sentences will stick to your head (thanks Duolingo). You can recall these sentences later and apply them to your specific needs. It's the grammar that counts, not the content. =) Keep calm and watch out for those child-eating wolves.


Mattogucci

agreed, these more inventive sentences stick in my mind better and help me reinforce correct word order.


turner227

Why do you hate fun, nerdblaster?


michaelblunt

Yeah, why can't nerdblaster encourage those child eating wolves like everyone else?


NoNameNoFace

Because duolingo is to teach you languages not memorize phrases.


RedM00N

at least the grandmother is safe


NurseOrange

Hopefully she ate the bear


Mawusas

What is the differences between den and det


Deliciae

In this case, "den" would be replacing a masculine or feminine noun, while "det" would be replacing a neuter noun or referring to something more abstract.

"Det" is also used as a default when the noun's gender is unknown, and as a formal subject in sentences like "Det regner" ("It is raining").


Katarina495957

How is "this" translated to Norsk ?


Delphinine

The word denne means "this" when referring to a grammatically feminine or masculine noun.

The word dette means "this" when referring to a grammatically neuter noun or a noun you've introduced to the conversation just now.

The word disse means "these" when referring to a plural noun, regardless of grammatical gender.


Sans_Nutdealer

Is unnn the way native speakers would pronounce den?


Suzanne326631

No, they pronounce the word just as you would in american English, with a shorter "e"


Adira362593

Am I the only one who was about to write jeg spiser hun because of the way den is pronounced? I almost couldn't hear the D in den :/

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.