"You are women."

Translation:Dere er kvinner.

May 22, 2015

11 Comments


mr.steveduke

what is the difference between dere er and du er

May 22, 2015

seanrosk

Look at the noun. Women is plural, therefore "dere" is correct. "du" would be correct if it was woman (singular).

May 22, 2015

LANGUAGES-LOVER

thank you

June 3, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"Dere" is for more than one person.

May 22, 2015

drakovyrn

Many English majors like to ignore the fact that English is missing a Second Person Plural, and many times say that the difference should be easily discernable. However, this not always the case. Sticking to one word for both a Singular and a Plural Second Person form can make certain statements vague. The phrase "dere er" is the closest equivalent to the phrase "You all are" and "Y'all are".

October 5, 2015

maddy_cool

the sound of Dere is like dela? is it my ears or it does really sound like that?

July 29, 2015

Nanolad

Is there a way to practice pronunciation a way that the system checks if you do it correctly or not ?

April 10, 2018

kalabenson

I think there is a way to get your mic to work? im trying to do that as well

January 17, 2019

RusyaMatve

Can't understand is it plural or singular. Wrote Du er kvinne, but it needed Dere er kvinner :(

September 26, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"Women" is plural, which is why you have to use the plural "dere" in the Norwegian sentence.

September 26, 2015

NattKullav1

Bokmål - Dere er kvinner.
Nynorsk - De/Dokker er kvinner.

April 12, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.