1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Nei, vær så snill!"

"Nei, vær snill!"

Translation:No, please!

May 22, 2015

61 Comments


Tay_T7

Why are all of these phrases in exclamation? Is this training for yelling at someone over a mountain or something? XD


Deliciae

Yes. If you ever visit Norway, you will thank us! ;)


Tay_T7

I see, I see. c:


NerissaKis

Because imperatives need an exclamation mark.


kaleb.haugen

I cannot think of anytime i would say "No please" in English. I would regularly say "No thank you".

"Please don't" is common, but i would not think that to fit this context.


ThaliNilsen

The only use for this phrase that I can think of is when you're begging someone.


Pfalz_Dweller

Yeah, begging them not to kill you. :/

Duolingo is a dark, dark place.....


americanu197

when someone is attacking you... in this case in norwegian its a bit of a mouthful to say when someone is about to hit you with something


nfxa113

Maybe if you were at a casino, and you were caught counting the cards, and they brought you round the back and threatened to smash your fingers with a hammer, you could say "NEI, VÆR SÅ SNILL!!"


WolkZayets

I'll remember that the next time I'm at a seedy Norwegian gambling establishment :)


Si1vanu5

"No, please" ... don't start another comment on how "I" or "we" would never say ... :D


comeoutcomeout

It's odd in Norwegian too I think...? "Nei, vær så god" would come up more often for this translation (as in "no, please [do], I insist".)

I can sort of only image this being said by a whining child?


AnnaB362672

It is not odd, in fact quite common in spoken Norwegean. It is for instance a phrase you could use if someone is not behaving well or is doing something that you find annoying and you want it to stop. You would then often pronounce it "Nei VÆR så snill!" with pressure on "vær".


WolkZayets

In that case, it certainly would not be translated as "No, please" in English-- more like, "Please stop".


giles141718

Yes but thats a different statement. Idiomatic english would be 'no thank you!'


WolkZayets

I'm not sure I follow you. In AnnaB's example, "Please stop" would be appropriate. "No thank you" is used to politely refuse someone's offer or suggestion.


giles141718

Hi Wolf. 'Please stop' can be appropriate, but one might find oneself saying 'no thank you' as a way of correcting a child's behaviour. My point is that 'please stop' is linguistically a different phrase and would translate differently. I have left quite a few comments about the stilted quality of some of the English in the Norwegian Duolingo. I'm a native British English speaker with French and German, so used to translation


JacekWilka

In Polish it would be exactly the same. "Nie, PROSZĘ" emphasizing "proszę" what is translated to "vær så snill" in this context. You could move your head showing disapproval in addition.


K-MacGregor

I've heard my ex sister in law using it when her small kids are bugging her, and she wants them to be quiet and peaceful


KJOK

I agree it should be no thanks


ThaliNilsen

"No thanks" would be "nei takk".


Flaquitaja

Why are people asking to change a language to be more like English? Aren't we learning Norwegian here? haha


ronhicks1

It's not that the language should be changed, just the shown translation so that it is easier to understand the application of the phrase.


giles141718

That's right, and it would be more encouraging/inspiring if some of the English translations didn't seem quite so stilted.


Markella_D

where can i use this in a sentence or a dialog


ThaliNilsen

"Nei, vær så snill ikke ta brødet, jeg trenger det." (No, please don't take the bread, I need it)


OsoGegenHest

Should be "Please don't".


DanielJSorensen

That would be "vær så snill gjør ikke" or "...ikke gjør" i think. I just know its a difgerent sentence


OsoGegenHest

When would you say this sentence then?


DanielJSorensen

I'm not sure actually. I'm still pretty new to this. I think it's just a common phrase in Norwegian that translates in a weird way to English much like "You are welcome" doesn't really make sense as a response to "thank you", but it's what is said in English.


lasagnatesla

Does "sa" in "var sa snill" sounds like "shaw"?


Luke_5.1991

That "sh" sound comes from the fact that "vær" ends in an R. The R + S combination produces the "sh" sound.


lasagnatesla

Oh, I didn't know rs sound also applies in between words! Takk!


pandrewe

Is there a shorter way of saying please?


ThaliNilsen

You will hear people say "please" as in English, this is more common with younger people.


comeoutcomeout

Short article here that gives a nice overview of how to do politeness without a simple word for please :)

http://www.lifeinnorway.net/2012/04/how-to-say-please-without-saying-please/


JacolManuki

Wait, it saying vær så snill sorta saying "If you would be so nice" in English


ThaliNilsen

"Vær så snill" translates to "be so kind"


LORFEDOROVIC

We kind of have that phrase... it's not really sorry but it means something similar... usually it's an apology+thanks all rolled into one for imposing on someone. Like "please pass the salt if you'd be so kind."


LORFEDOROVIC

Or it's often said "if you'd be so kind as to (insert request here)"


ThaliNilsen

Yes, it is possible to say "Vær så snill" as in a reqest. "Vær så snill og send meg saltet."


LORFEDOROVIC

Is this phrase the same?


Iorua

There are many ways to say the same thing:

  • Kan/vil du være så snill å sende saltet?
  • Vær (så) snill og send (meg) saltet.
  • Vær så snill å sende (meg) saltet.
  • Send saltet, er du snill.
  • Send saltet, vær så snill.
  • Vennligst send saltet
  • Kan du være så vennlig å sende saltet?
  • Kan du vennligst sende saltet?

And so on. Some may sound more polite than others. You might notice the difference: vær snill og [imperative] and være så snill å [infinitive]. Don't dwell too much on this, though. I'll try to cover this subject in more detail in a different thread.


JoshuaDavi268731

And translates too to Please...


givernee

Thank you. It is always helpful to me to know what is being said literally.


seymoulk1

Imagine a wolf is running at you. Who had time to say "Nei, vær så snill" in time! :P


LORFEDOROVIC

It keeps marking it incorrect for "Vaer" when I cant make the combined a and e on my phone. Its fairly frustrating.


WadeGeerin

You could hold the "a" until it shows up, or you could download a Norwegian keyboard.


LORFEDOROVIC

It's the last question and it won't let me pass until I make the ae that my phone can't make. Argh!


KatieJones922780

When you hold down "a", at least on an android, you'll see æ


Richard299681

How do you get the ae to combine? For vaer? I'm so lost...


PaulSJackson

If you hold down the a key it should give you more options including æ or you can load a norwegian language keyboard


aka_millan0

How often is this sentence used by Norwegians?


Carl139166

What I miss in Duolingo's Norwegian course is sample sentences to show you how a word or phrase is normally used. If those were added, it would make the meaning clearer in some cases (like this one, which has been translated as "No, please", which does sound odd).


saunalearner

imagine getting murdered anf screaming "NEI VÆR SÅ SNILL" very inconvenient.


Marty62203

No one would say that in English. I said, "Please, no!" and it marked me wrong.


beerzoe

[In a busy pub, someone approaches my table and indicates an empty chair]

"Is anyone using this?"

"No, please!"

Of course it's a fragment rather than a complete sentence, but in context, it's understood to mean "no, nobody's using it, please go ahead and take it". Perhaps it's a British thing.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.