"Nei, vær snill!"

Translation:No, please!

May 22, 2015

57 Comments


Taylor_T.

Why are all of these phrases in exclamation? Is this training for yelling at someone over a mountain or something? XD

June 3, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes. If you ever visit Norway, you will thank us! ;)

June 3, 2015

Taylor_T.

I see, I see. c:

June 3, 2015

kaleb.haugen

I cannot think of anytime i would say "No please" in English. I would regularly say "No thank you".

"Please don't" is common, but i would not think that to fit this context.

May 22, 2015

ThaliNilsen

The only use for this phrase that I can think of is when you're begging someone.

May 22, 2015

Pfalz_Dweller

Yeah, begging them not to kill you. :/

Duolingo is a dark, dark place.....

August 3, 2016

americanu197

when someone is attacking you... in this case in norwegian its a bit of a mouthful to say when someone is about to hit you with something

May 22, 2015

cbsplinter

NO, please don't kill me!

July 25, 2015

Si1vanu5

"No, please" ... don't start another comment on how "I" or "we" would never say ... :D

October 8, 2015

nfxa113

Maybe if you were at a casino, and you were caught counting the cards, and they brought you round the back and threatened to smash your fingers with a hammer, you could say "NEI, VÆR SÅ SNILL!!"

January 8, 2018

WolkZayets

I'll remember that the next time I'm at a seedy Norwegian gambling establishment :)

January 9, 2018

comeoutcomeout

It's odd in Norwegian too I think...? "Nei, vær så god" would come up more often for this translation (as in "no, please [do], I insist".)

I can sort of only image this being said by a whining child?

May 22, 2015

AnnaB362672

It is not odd, in fact quite common in spoken Norwegean. It is for instance a phrase you could use if someone is not behaving well or is doing something that you find annoying and you want it to stop. You would then often pronounce it "Nei VÆR så snill!" with pressure on "vær".

June 1, 2015

WolkZayets

In that case, it certainly would not be translated as "No, please" in English-- more like, "Please stop".

February 15, 2017

giles141718

Yes but thats a different statement. Idiomatic english would be 'no thank you!'

April 11, 2017

WolkZayets

I'm not sure I follow you. In AnnaB's example, "Please stop" would be appropriate. "No thank you" is used to politely refuse someone's offer or suggestion.

April 12, 2017

giles141718

Hi Wolf. 'Please stop' can be appropriate, but one might find oneself saying 'no thank you' as a way of correcting a child's behaviour. My point is that 'please stop' is linguistically a different phrase and would translate differently. I have left quite a few comments about the stilted quality of some of the English in the Norwegian Duolingo. I'm a native British English speaker with French and German, so used to translation

April 12, 2017

JacekWilka

In Polish it would be exactly the same. "Nie, PROSZĘ" emphasizing "proszę" what is translated to "vær så snill" in this context. You could move your head showing disapproval in addition.

December 21, 2017

KJOK

I agree it should be no thanks

August 12, 2015

ThaliNilsen

"No thanks" would be "nei takk".

August 12, 2015

Flaquitaja

Why are people asking to change a language to be more like English? Aren't we learning Norwegian here? haha

October 21, 2015

ronhicks1

It's not that the language should be changed, just the shown translation so that it is easier to understand the application of the phrase.

October 30, 2015

giles141718

That's right, and it would be more encouraging/inspiring if some of the English translations didn't seem quite so stilted.

April 12, 2017

Markella_D

where can i use this in a sentence or a dialog

July 28, 2015

ThaliNilsen

"Nei, vær så snill ikke ta brødet, jeg trenger det." (No, please don't take the bread, I need it)

July 28, 2015

EugeneGolden

You could follow it up with "i have a family" or "I'll give you whatever you want just please don't hurt me"

August 17, 2018

LORFEDOROVIC

It keeps marking it incorrect for "Vaer" when I cant make the combined a and e on my phone. Its fairly frustrating.

July 16, 2017

LORFEDOROVIC

It's the last question and it won't let me pass until I make the ae that my phone can't make. Argh!

July 16, 2017

sihaam808511

I can't put ae together on my phone so even though i know and my answer is technically correct i get it wrong

August 14, 2017

OsoGegenHest

Should be "Please don't".

October 11, 2015

DanielJSorensen

That would be "vær så snill gjør ikke" or "...ikke gjør" i think. I just know its a difgerent sentence

May 14, 2017

OsoGegenHest

When would you say this sentence then?

May 14, 2017

DanielJSorensen

I'm not sure actually. I'm still pretty new to this. I think it's just a common phrase in Norwegian that translates in a weird way to English much like "You are welcome" doesn't really make sense as a response to "thank you", but it's what is said in English.

May 15, 2017

OsoGegenHest

So, you said my translation for this sentence is wrong, but you don't know what this sentence means.

May 15, 2017

pandrewe

Is there a shorter way of saying please?

December 23, 2015

ThaliNilsen

You will hear people say "please" as in English, this is more common with younger people.

December 23, 2015

comeoutcomeout

Short article here that gives a nice overview of how to do politeness without a simple word for please :)

http://www.lifeinnorway.net/2012/04/how-to-say-please-without-saying-please/

December 24, 2015

lasagnatesla

Does "sa" in "var sa snill" sounds like "shaw"?

January 19, 2016

Luke_5.1991

That "sh" sound comes from the fact that "vær" ends in an R. The R + S combination produces the "sh" sound.

January 19, 2016

lasagnatesla

Oh, I didn't know rs sound also applies in between words! Takk!

January 19, 2016

Luke_5.1991

Yup!

January 19, 2016

JacolManuki

Wait, it saying vær så snill sorta saying "If you would be so nice" in English

June 3, 2016

ThaliNilsen

"Vær så snill" translates to "be so kind"

June 3, 2016

LORFEDOROVIC

We kind of have that phrase... it's not really sorry but it means something similar... usually it's an apology+thanks all rolled into one for imposing on someone. Like "please pass the salt if you'd be so kind."

July 11, 2017

LORFEDOROVIC

Or it's often said "if you'd be so kind as to (insert request here)"

July 11, 2017

ThaliNilsen

Yes, it is possible to say "Vær så snill" as in a reqest. "Vær så snill og send meg saltet."

July 16, 2017

LORFEDOROVIC

Is this phrase the same?

July 11, 2017

Iorua

There are many ways to say the same thing:

  • Kan/vil du være så snill å sende saltet?
  • Vær (så) snill og send (meg) saltet.
  • Vær så snill å sende (meg) saltet.
  • Send saltet, er du snill.
  • Send saltet, vær så snill.
  • Vennligst send saltet
  • Kan du være så vennlig å sende saltet?
  • Kan du vennligst sende saltet?

And so on. Some may sound more polite than others. You might notice the difference: vær snill og [imperative] and være så snill å [infinitive]. Don't dwell too much on this, though. I'll try to cover this subject in more detail in a different thread.

July 17, 2017

seymoulk1

Imagine a wolf is running at you. Who had time to say "Nei, vær så snill" in time! :P

February 13, 2017

PaulSJackson

If you hold down the a key it should give you more options including æ

May 10, 2018

annereeder49

I would translate this Norwegian sentence to "no thank you" rather than the direct translation above.

August 23, 2017

Richard299681

How do you get the ae to combine? For vaer? I'm so lost...

May 7, 2018

PaulSJackson

If you hold down the a key it should give you more options including æ or you can load a norwegian language keyboard

May 10, 2018

Eric100752

So would you say "nei, vær sã snil!" If a waiter asks if you want dessert and you're full?

June 16, 2018

TheZiGO

Why is the 's' in 'så' pronounced like 'sh' in a sentence? If I press on the word alone, it says 's'.

September 3, 2018

PatrycjaTr164273

It says write norwegian and then the correct answer is in english

October 21, 2018

Regney
Mod

In the event that it happens, take a screenshot and report it as a bug. You can find the instructions here:
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

October 21, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.