"Tusen"

Translation:Thousand

May 22, 2015

40 Comments


alex_89ita

why is is here?


Iorua

"Tusen takk" is a very common thing to say. In order to teach "tusen takk", we need to introduce "tusen" and "takk" first.

Everyone knows that everything in Norway is expensive. You may find "tusen" useful sooner than you think. ;)


havfrue

oh the norwegian humour! priceless!


TobyBartels

Not priceless, just expensive.


LWD2

Sadly, the same can't be said about the beer.


gigibaby40

beer costs a thousand?


Andullivan

It might as well! if you live close to the Swedish border, it's very common to drive to sweden to buy beer because it's much cheaper.


kgaydon

"Everyone knows that everything in Norway is expensive. You may find "tusen" useful sooner than you think" Brilliant, and sad truth... :D


DylanThomasCraig

LoL. especially Oslo. Dette er en veldig bra eksempel


kgaydon

As mentioned by lorua, it leads us to 'tusen takk' which could be translated as 'many thanks' or literally 'thousand thanks'. I think it's even more common than just 'takk'. At least that's how I remember it from visiting Norway 3 years ago. Things could have changed since then!


Moorcy

When saying "Tusen Takk" your saying "A thousand thanks" it's a more enthusiastic way of saying "Takk" - "Thank you"

Source - Norwegian friends to explain it to me


DelennOfMir

My mum started laughing so hard when I told her what thousand meant in Norwegian. This language is so cute.


FanddenRidder

is "tusen" pronnounce similar to any word of ur native language?


Anna889856

I'm from germany and i pronnounce it "tüsn" . If you will know who to pronnounce it right you can search on youtube "marcus and martinus live" sometimes they say after a show "tusen takk"


soylinita

So "tusen takk" is like "thousand thanks" righy? It's the same in German "tausend Dank", a more enthusiastic way of saying thank you


Yuzuling

Maybe not useful to many but せん is 1000 in Japanese so I remember Tusen with "Norwegian has sen too"


PotatoSanta

Can I just say 'tusen' if I want to shorten 'tusen takk'?


EivindMeyer

Nope :), You can say "Takk", though.


AndreGardner21

What does this word really mean?


mprdo

Seems no matter where you are, effusive thanks are always acceptable: tusen takk (Norwegian), mille grazie (Italian), mil gracias (Spanish). Others?


uszusz

"Stokrotne dzięki", "Po stokroć dziękuję!" in Polish. But it means 'hundredfold thanks'


ChloKokx

Tusen tack! (Swedish)


Diogo.Alvarez

In Portuguese, we don't use it with "thanks" but with "apologies": "mil desculpas" (literally " a thousand apologies").


Ksenia_Rainer

In Russian we say "Тысяча извинений", which also means "a thousand apologies" :)


cindsardella

"tausend Dank" in german works as well. not as common (I guess we don't like to be too friendly), but you could translate it directly.


SaturdayplaceTom

...and 'ezer köszönet' (Hungary)


bjamri

Duizend maal dank (dutch)


OlinuxX

Mille mercis (french) Not that common because it's a strong way to emphasize it


dzejlala

Same: "Tisočkrat hvala" in Slovenian language :)


Riddari-1

''Χίλια ευχαριστώ'' in greek which literally translates to '' a thousand thanks'' :)


Barborama

Tisíceré díky. Czech.


anateamy

Tisíckrát ďakujem. Slovak.


SaHaFa1

In Urdu we use "شکریہ", pronounced as 'Shukriya' and it means thanks.


oriz45

alfei todot or אלפי תודות in hebrew :)


Birgitte_Nyborg

go raibh míle maith agat


IbnSyena

ألف شكر Alf shokr in arabic, which exactly means the same thing, with alf being tusen.. And it's very common in everyday language ☺


Valerio976393

In Italy, although it is not very common, we say "grazie mille", literally the same as "tusen takk".


DylanThomasCraig

"Tusen takk"It would translate: "Thank you very much!" In German there is the same expression: "Tausend Dank" but it's a little old fashioned, not so common anymore and more used in the south inkl Switzerland and Austria.


IbnSyena

Is there anyway to say "bundles of thanks"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.