"Tusen"

Translation:Thousand

3 years ago

47 Comments


alex_89ita
alex_89ita

why is is here?

3 years ago

Iorua
Iorua
Mod

"Tusen takk" is a very common thing to say. In order to teach "tusen takk", we need to introduce "tusen" and "takk" first.

Everyone knows that everything in Norway is expensive. You may find "tusen" useful sooner than you think. ;)

3 years ago

havfrue

oh the norwegian humour! priceless!

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Not priceless, just expensive.

3 years ago

LWD2
LWD2

Sadly, the same can't be said about the beer.

3 years ago

gigibaby40

beer costs a thousand?

2 years ago

Andullivan

It might as well! if you live close to the Swedish border, it's very common to drive to sweden to buy beer because it's much cheaper.

1 year ago

kgaydon

"Everyone knows that everything in Norway is expensive. You may find "tusen" useful sooner than you think" Brilliant, and sad truth... :D

3 years ago

DylanThomasCraig

LoL. especially Oslo. Dette er en veldig bra eksempel

3 years ago

kgaydon

As mentioned by lorua, it leads us to 'tusen takk' which could be translated as 'many thanks' or literally 'thousand thanks'. I think it's even more common than just 'takk'. At least that's how I remember it from visiting Norway 3 years ago. Things could have changed since then!

3 years ago

Moorcy

When saying "Tusen Takk" your saying "A thousand thanks" it's a more enthusiastic way of saying "Takk" - "Thank you"

Source - Norwegian friends to explain it to me

3 years ago

DelennOfMir

My mum started laughing so hard when I told her what thousand meant in Norwegian. This language is so cute.

2 years ago

FanddenRidder

is "tusen" pronnounce similar to any word of ur native language?

1 year ago

Anna889856

I'm from germany and i pronnounce it "tüsn" . If you will know who to pronnounce it right you can search on youtube "marcus and martinus live" sometimes they say after a show "tusen takk"

1 year ago

elinoshka
elinoshka

So "tusen takk" is like "thousand thanks" righy? It's the same in German "tausend Dank", a more enthusiastic way of saying thank you

1 year ago

Tiffling
Tiffling

Maybe not useful to many but せん is 1000 in Japanese so I remember Tusen with "Norwegian has sen too"

1 year ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

Can I just say 'tusen' if I want to shorten 'tusen takk'?

3 years ago

EivindMeyer
EivindMeyer

Nope :), You can say "Takk", though.

3 years ago

noahgellner

How many languages are you learning?

2 years ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

All of them

2 years ago

AndreGardner21

What does this word really mean?

3 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

Seems no matter where you are, effusive thanks are always acceptable: tusen takk (Norwegian), mille grazie (Italian), mil gracias (Spanish). Others?

3 years ago

uszusz
uszusz

"Stokrotne dzięki", "Po stokroć dziękuję!" in Polish. But it means 'hundredfold thanks'

2 years ago

ChloKokx

Tusen tack! (Swedish)

2 years ago

Diogo.Alvarez
Diogo.Alvarez

In Portuguese, we don't use it with "thanks" but with "apologies": "mil desculpas" (literally " a thousand apologies").

3 years ago

Ksenia_Rainer

In Russian we say "Тысяча извинений", which also means "a thousand apologies" :)

2 years ago

cindsardella
cindsardella

"tausend Dank" in german works as well. not as common (I guess we don't like to be too friendly), but you could translate it directly.

3 years ago

SaturdayplaceTom
SaturdayplaceTom

...and 'ezer köszönet' (Hungary)

3 years ago

bjamri
bjamri

Duizend maal dank (dutch)

2 years ago

OlinuxX
OlinuxX

Mille mercis (french) Not that common because it's a strong way to emphasize it

2 years ago

dzejlala

Same: "Tisočkrat hvala" in Slovenian language :)

2 years ago

Riddari-1
Riddari-1

''Χίλια ευχαριστώ'' in greek which literally translates to '' a thousand thanks'' :)

2 years ago

Barborama

Tisíceré díky. Czech.

2 years ago

anateamy

Tisíckrát ďakujem. Slovak.

2 years ago

comeoutcomeout
comeoutcomeout

Thousand.

3 years ago

Anna889856

It means "thousand" in the sense of "thousand thousand thanks" or "many thanks"

1 year ago

Anna889856

In Germany it means tausend dank oder vielen dank

1 year ago

ChaztheCat1

Tusen Takk: A thousand thanks

3 years ago

oriz45
oriz45

alfei todot or אלפי תודות in hebrew :)

2 years ago

Paddy_Zen
Paddy_Zen

go raibh míle maith agat

1 year ago

IbnSyena

ألف شكر Alf shokr in arabic, which exactly means the same thing, with alf being tusen.. And it's very common in everyday language ☺

1 year ago

krichardso3

i thought it was another common verb but ok

5 months ago

DylanThomasCraig

"Tusen takk"It would translate: "Thank you very much!" In German there is the same expression: "Tausend Dank" but it's a little old fashioned, not so common anymore and more used in the south inkl Switzerland and Austria.

3 years ago

IbnSyena

Is there anyway to say "bundles of thanks"?

1 year ago

peterschei2
peterschei2

In the previous lesson, Type what you hear, NO SOUND came up for 'Betyr det noe?. This happened several times. Please check that particular question and fix the lack of sound. Thank you.

1 year ago

Jemppa11

Okay

9 months ago

Chuckyvonb

M768oo6kmj 7

/>776mjo7u.i.u uu786uu9.697ju ,,,7 lu7ny7kohiopp, ,0 mmm ,,,8, 77 , .u79

5 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.