"Lamba masanın üstünde."

Translation:The lamp is on the table.

May 22, 2015

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

anglophony

Can you say "Lamba masada" instead?

May 22, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

not really, you cannot usually use -de for "on", but it is OK for "in". Therefore "Lamba masada" sounds like "the lamp is in the table".

(sometimes you can, but often it sounds wrong so when you see "on" try to use üzerinde/üstünde. Except for weird English uses like "on the bus", then you cannot say üzerinde/üstüne of course)

May 22, 2015

orde90

Lamba masada sounds totally ok for me. In/at/on = -de/-da

It's really hard to say on = üstünde always. For instance; on the road. You can't really say Yolun üstündeyim.

üstünde/üzerinde actually means on top of but we use it so frequently that you can translate that into on. but this doesn't mean that on = üstünde and you shouldn't use -de/-da

May 22, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

I don't want to create rules but just when I think about it; i have the feeling for things that are lying on the table, it is OK to use -de/da but not really for things which are standing. Would you really say for example "şişe masada"? even if you say it, how much more likely are you to say "Şişe masanın üstünde."

May 22, 2015

orde90

I often say Şişe, sürahi ve tencere masada. Or Vazo masada. You can also say Kağıt masanın üstünde. The difference is actually about the emphasis. For example if you are preparing the table you would say Şişe masada. (I already put it on the table) But if someone is looking for the bottle you would say Şişe masanın üstünde. to be more specific about the location. Or to imply that there is something on the table and you should be careful you can say Masanın üstünde şişe var. I think you are free to use -de/-da instead of üstünde just like you can use on instead of on top of in English.

For Spanish speakers -> Encima = üstünde

May 22, 2015

anglophony

Thanks, guys! Interesting to see the nuances of 'de/da' and 'üstünde'

May 22, 2015

DottyEyes

I never thought of our odd "on the bus," but you're right. Poor non-native English speakers! Now I have a mental picture of everyone tied on top, like luggage!

November 4, 2015

Hakim747

Actually, I'm not a native English speaker, but I've never thought about that too. What you have pictured is really funny. Haha. XD

But "on" could be possible for the bus that doesn't have roof (do they call it "roof"?). Double decker, right? :D

January 4, 2016

cvictoria42

I'm guessing it's because older forms of transportation mostly made sense with the literal sense of "on". "On a horse", "On a boat", etc., and so we kept with it for "bus"?

Then again, that doesn't explain why we say "in a car" and never "on a car".

April 30, 2016

mizinamo

What about "There is a picture on the wall"?

I'm sure you can't say "Resim duvarın üstünde" - but how do you say ti? duvarın önünde? duvarın yanında?

June 22, 2015

ilknr1

There is a picture on the wall": "Duvarda (bir) resim var." But i think mostly we say "Duvarda bir resim asılı." (I do not know how you say it in English: A picture is hanging on the wall (?).

July 9, 2015

magatouve

is there any difference between üstünde and üzerinde?

December 27, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no difference

December 27, 2015

magatouve

Many thanks!

December 28, 2015

Complex77

Two questions:

1) Is lamba only used for "standing" lamps or can you use it for hanging lamps too?

2) How would you say that the lamp is (hanging) over the table?

February 18, 2016

HerifinTeki

2) Lamba masanın üstünde asılıdır.

February 21, 2016

bodilgr

How about: Lamba masanın yukarısında asılıdır. Over in this case meaning above?

March 1, 2018

tiatsi

1) both

January 2, 2019

IoannisJoh

why using the genitive instead of the locative...

March 10, 2018

mizinamo

It uses both.

üst means something like "top" or "upper side".

So from that you get masanın üstü "the table's top" with genitive masanın and possessive üstü.

And then you add the locative to the end of that to get masanın üstünde "at the table's top = on top of the table, on the table".

March 10, 2018

IoannisJoh

thanks for great explanation!

March 10, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.