"Lamba masanın üstünde."

Translation:The lamp is on the table.

3 years ago

20 Comments


anglophony
anglophony

Can you say "Lamba masada" instead?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

not really, you cannot usually use -de for "on", but it is OK for "in". Therefore "Lamba masada" sounds like "the lamp is in the table".

(sometimes you can, but often it sounds wrong so when you see "on" try to use üzerinde/üstünde. Except for weird English uses like "on the bus", then you cannot say üzerinde/üstüne of course)

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Lamba masada sounds totally ok for me. In/at/on = -de/-da

It's really hard to say on = üstünde always. For instance; on the road. You can't really say Yolun üstündeyim.

üstünde/üzerinde actually means on top of but we use it so frequently that you can translate that into on. but this doesn't mean that on = üstünde and you shouldn't use -de/-da

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

I don't want to create rules but just when I think about it; i have the feeling for things that are lying on the table, it is OK to use -de/da but not really for things which are standing. Would you really say for example "şişe masada"? even if you say it, how much more likely are you to say "Şişe masanın üstünde."

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

I often say Şişe, sürahi ve tencere masada. Or Vazo masada. You can also say Kağıt masanın üstünde. The difference is actually about the emphasis. For example if you are preparing the table you would say Şişe masada. (I already put it on the table) But if someone is looking for the bottle you would say Şişe masanın üstünde. to be more specific about the location. Or to imply that there is something on the table and you should be careful you can say Masanın üstünde şişe var. I think you are free to use -de/-da instead of üstünde just like you can use on instead of on top of in English.

For Spanish speakers -> Encima = üstünde

3 years ago

anglophony
anglophony

Thanks, guys! Interesting to see the nuances of 'de/da' and 'üstünde'

3 years ago

DottyEyes

I never thought of our odd "on the bus," but you're right. Poor non-native English speakers! Now I have a mental picture of everyone tied on top, like luggage!

3 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Actually, I'm not a native English speaker, but I've never thought about that too. What you have pictured is really funny. Haha. XD

But "on" could be possible for the bus that doesn't have roof (do they call it "roof"?). Double decker, right? :D

2 years ago

cvictoria42

I'm guessing it's because older forms of transportation mostly made sense with the literal sense of "on". "On a horse", "On a boat", etc., and so we kept with it for "bus"?

Then again, that doesn't explain why we say "in a car" and never "on a car".

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

What about "There is a picture on the wall"?

I'm sure you can't say "Resim duvarın üstünde" - but how do you say ti? duvarın önünde? duvarın yanında?

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

There is a picture on the wall": "Duvarda (bir) resim var." But i think mostly we say "Duvarda bir resim asılı." (I do not know how you say it in English: A picture is hanging on the wall (?).

3 years ago

magatouve
magatouve

is there any difference between üstünde and üzerinde?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no difference

2 years ago

magatouve
magatouve

Many thanks!

2 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

Two questions:

1) Is lamba only used for "standing" lamps or can you use it for hanging lamps too?

2) How would you say that the lamp is (hanging) over the table?

2 years ago

TirrekJojuk
TirrekJojuk

2) Lamba masanın üstünde asılıdır.

2 years ago

bodilgr
bodilgr

How about: Lamba masanın yukarısında asılıdır. Over in this case meaning above?

8 months ago

IoannisJoh
IoannisJoh

why using the genitive instead of the locative...

8 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It uses both.

üst means something like "top" or "upper side".

So from that you get masanın üstü "the table's top" with genitive masanın and possessive üstü.

And then you add the locative to the end of that to get masanın üstünde "at the table's top = on top of the table, on the table".

8 months ago

IoannisJoh
IoannisJoh

thanks for great explanation!

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.