Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gutten spiser eplet sitt."

Translation:The boy is eating his apple.

3 years ago

19 Comments


JiaJunKoh
JiaJunKoh

Okay, just to make sure i am right about this:

"Gutten spiser eplet sitt" = He is eating his (own) apple.

"Gutten spiser eplet hans" = He is eating his (maybe the father's) apple.

Am I right?

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Yes.

2 years ago

MaYt5m

THANK YOU FOR YOUR COMMENT. Now, I think I got it.

11 months ago

NyappyTiramisu
NyappyTiramisu

Is there any difference between the meanings of "Gutten spiser eplet sitt" and "Gutten spiser sitt eple" or can I always use both interchangably?

3 years ago

dingobar
dingobar

The second sentence can be used to put emphasis on that he is eating his own apple, not somebody else's. (Han spiser sitt eple, ikke hennes.)

3 years ago

lenefj

Shouldn't it be "sin" to match the gender of "gutt", since "sitt" is the neutral form of "sin"?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Sitt" matches "eplet" here, which is neuter.

3 years ago

lenefj

Ah! Thank you!

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

You're welcome!

3 years ago

fruipit

Is 'sitt' like the singular 'they' in English?

3 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

No. Sitt is a third person neuter possessive pronoun.

2 years ago

qisforben

... and of course the neuter aspect is referring to what the pronoun possesses, not what the pronoun represents. (That one always catches me if I am not paying attention.)

2 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

Yeah, that bothered me a lot when I was learning German as well :P

2 years ago

Fitt3
Fitt3

How to determine sex of something? Like, is it Masculine, Feminine or Neuter.

2 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

There's no way to tell, you just have to learn every single word and its gender and remember it :)

2 years ago

Lisa703217

Is the apple the boy's or does it imply another male's apple? I keep getting confused.

2 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

it's the boy's

2 years ago

SusannaG1
SusannaG1

I thought sitt = your?

1 year ago

IrshadMeyo

I am doing atleast two levels each day on average in a week...can any body guess how mang days/it would take to complete all??? (I am getting 4 levels for each exercise to ensure my learning...)

3 weeks ago