1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Gutten spiser eplet sitt."

"Gutten spiser eplet sitt."

Translation:The boy is eating his apple.

May 22, 2015

22 Comments


JiaJunKoh

Okay, just to make sure i am right about this:

"Gutten spiser eplet sitt" = He is eating his (own) apple.

"Gutten spiser eplet hans" = He is eating his (maybe the father's) apple.

Am I right?


MaYt5m

THANK YOU FOR YOUR COMMENT. Now, I think I got it.


Fitt3

How to determine sex of something? Like, is it Masculine, Feminine or Neuter.


SupEvan

There's no way to tell, you just have to learn every single word and its gender and remember it :)


lenefj

Shouldn't it be "sin" to match the gender of "gutt", since "sitt" is the neutral form of "sin"?


Luke_5.1991

"Sitt" matches "eplet" here, which is neuter.


lenefj

Ah! Thank you!


Luke_5.1991

You're welcome!


NyappyTiramisu

Is there any difference between the meanings of "Gutten spiser eplet sitt" and "Gutten spiser sitt eple" or can I always use both interchangably?


dingobar

The second sentence can be used to put emphasis on that he is eating his own apple, not somebody else's. (Han spiser sitt eple, ikke hennes.)


Amin663889

The meaning is the same. But notice that the first is more colloquial while the second is a formal expression.


fruipit

Is 'sitt' like the singular 'they' in English?


SupEvan

No. Sitt is a third person neuter possessive pronoun.


qisforben

... and of course the neuter aspect is referring to what the pronoun possesses, not what the pronoun represents. (That one always catches me if I am not paying attention.)


SupEvan

Yeah, that bothered me a lot when I was learning German as well :P


FanddenRidder

I answered "the boy is eating his own apple" why it is incorrect? sitt = his own / ditt = could be his or owned by other.


Jan_D_13

"his own" would be "sitt eget". And "ditt" means "your". I think what you mean is "hans", which could either mean "his own" or "someone else's".


Lisa703217

Is the apple the boy's or does it imply another male's apple? I keep getting confused.


themehrca

It would be "hans" if it was another male's


Amin663889

Go make it clear for myself: Is this a correct sentence? "Gutten spiser eplet ditt, ikke sitt." (The boy is eating your apple, not his own.)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.