"Gutten spiser eplet sitt."

Translation:The boy is eating his apple.

May 22, 2015

21 Comments


JiaJunKoh

Okay, just to make sure i am right about this:

"Gutten spiser eplet sitt" = He is eating his (own) apple.

"Gutten spiser eplet hans" = He is eating his (maybe the father's) apple.

Am I right?

January 7, 2016

Luke_5.1991

Yes.

June 15, 2016

MaYt5m

THANK YOU FOR YOUR COMMENT. Now, I think I got it.

October 3, 2017

NyappyTiramisu

Is there any difference between the meanings of "Gutten spiser eplet sitt" and "Gutten spiser sitt eple" or can I always use both interchangably?

May 25, 2015

dingobar

The second sentence can be used to put emphasis on that he is eating his own apple, not somebody else's. (Han spiser sitt eple, ikke hennes.)

May 27, 2015

Amin663889

The meaning is the same. But notice that the first is more colloquial while the second is a formal expression.

January 29, 2019

Fitt3

How to determine sex of something? Like, is it Masculine, Feminine or Neuter.

October 31, 2015

SupEvan

There's no way to tell, you just have to learn every single word and its gender and remember it :)

November 20, 2015

lenefj

Shouldn't it be "sin" to match the gender of "gutt", since "sitt" is the neutral form of "sin"?

May 22, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"Sitt" matches "eplet" here, which is neuter.

May 22, 2015

lenefj

Ah! Thank you!

May 22, 2015

Luke_5.1991

You're welcome!

May 22, 2015

fruipit

Is 'sitt' like the singular 'they' in English?

July 5, 2015

SupEvan

No. Sitt is a third person neuter possessive pronoun.

November 20, 2015

qisforben

... and of course the neuter aspect is referring to what the pronoun possesses, not what the pronoun represents. (That one always catches me if I am not paying attention.)

September 13, 2016

SupEvan

Yeah, that bothered me a lot when I was learning German as well :P

September 14, 2016

Lisa703217

Is the apple the boy's or does it imply another male's apple? I keep getting confused.

February 7, 2016

AtalinaDove

it's the boy's

June 15, 2016

themehrca

It would be "hans" if it was another male's

January 14, 2019

Amin663889

Go make it clear for myself: Is this a correct sentence? "Gutten spiser eplet ditt, ikke sitt." (The boy is eating your apple, not his own.)

January 29, 2019

FanddenRidder

I answered "the boy is eating his own apple" why it is incorrect? sitt = his own / ditt = could be his or owned by other.

March 4, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.