1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Can you explain this theory …

"Can you explain this theory to me?"

Translation:Bu teoriyi bana anlatır mısın?

May 22, 2015

17 Comments


Mirage20

Perhaps I'm being overly nitpicky about semantics, but there is a difference when posing questions using "can you"? and "would you"?

"Can you explain this theory to me "? = "Bu teoriyi bana anlatabilir misin"? (Meaning are you able to explain this theory to me).

"Would you explain this theory to me"? = "Bu teoriyi bana anlatır mısın"? (Asking for you to explain the theory).

For the sentence given above, the latter "Would you" is closer to the English translation .


FikretFan

Would you ever say: Bu teoriyi bana anlatabilir misin? I am wondering about the "can" in the English version of the question.


irkadavra

yes, you can say it and it would be more polite


Cachaji

Could somebody explain why "açıklar misin" is not acceptable in this case?


modene1

abilir mısın ?


Becky112358

No, "-abilir" must be followed by "misin", because of vowel harmony.


erdogan_fan1

Why can't the order be like this Bana bu teoriyi anlatır misin


Ute-Marion

I'm afraid we no longer get answers to our questions, the main discussion obviously ended about 2 years ago. No admin - no answers :-(


Becky112358

You can say it like that.


carolinejanemcf

Why is 'Bu teoriyi bana aciklayabilir misin' wrong ? (sorry, don't have Turkish characters for 'ci')


Hapzelschnapper

Because it isn't. It was accepted on October 8th 2020.


LotharDiver

Can you tell me why all given solutions are and the correct one is not even mentioned?


Zohar847869

Where is the 'can' part?!


Hapzelschnapper

It's in the suffix for ability: -abil (in negative sentences just -a)


Zohar847869

I'm sorry, I don't quite understand your answer.. can you tie it to the sentence?


Hapzelschnapper

No I can't, I misread the given translation, I'm sorry. The suffix for ability is missing there.
In this case I think the can part is colloquial, so this is apparently the way 'can you' part can be expressed with the simple present + question suffix: do you explain this to me?


Zohar847869

I see.. thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.