"Sjefenedereslikerdemikke."

Translation:Their bosses do not like them.

3 years ago

15 Comments


osakawilson

So we just have to work out from context whether it is 'yours' or 'theirs' when 'deres' appears?

3 years ago

vildand91

This is different from English. In Norwegian "deres" is plural, so it refers to a group of people. One person, singular, is specified using "din" or "dine". (If someone wanted to be very archaic, "Deres" could be used when referring to one person.)

3 years ago

Bronzdragon

Yes, just like how in English, you have to work out from context if you mean one or multiple people with 'you'.

3 years ago

zebmccorkle
zebmccorkle

Why is it not "liker ikke dem?"

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That would be another viable option, with a slightly different connotation.

"De liker ikke dem" = "They don't like them" ...but someone else. The focus is on the object.
"De liker dem ikke" = "They don't like them" ...focus is on either the verb itself or the negation.

1 year ago

LilTweetingBird
LilTweetingBird

Based on Deliciae's response, it sounds like you wouldn't say, "They like not them" unless that's only the beginning of a sentence that would be followed by further clarification. For example, "They like not them, but us." When it's just a complete sentence by itself, it makes more sense to say, "They like them not." What comes to mind for me is the phrase, "He loves me, he loves me not."

1 year ago

e-lt
e-lt

not being funny but i still get confused when to put ikke after the verb or at the end of the sentence

11 months ago

Wolfgang9.2.
Wolfgang9.2.

How do i say "Your bosses don't like them." ? Your as a plural meaning. So that the short form for example "Your bosses don't like the suppliers" the first sentence is.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You would use "deres" for both "their" and "your" (plural).

1 year ago

Wolfgang9.2.
Wolfgang9.2.

So it's context again, isn't it? Thank you very much :)

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, context is key. :)

1 year ago

AlatheaAnd
AlatheaAnd

Why is "Your bosses do not like them" not accepted?

10 months ago

briandead

Maybe Duolingo should steer away from ambiguous words at this early stage?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

We would if they weren't such important words.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.