"Sjefene deres liker dem ikke."

Translation:Their bosses do not like them.

May 22, 2015

13 Comments


osakawilson

So we just have to work out from context whether it is 'yours' or 'theirs' when 'deres' appears?

May 26, 2015

vildand91

This is different from English. In Norwegian "deres" is plural, so it refers to a group of people. One person, singular, is specified using "din" or "dine". (If someone wanted to be very archaic, "Deres" could be used when referring to one person.)

June 22, 2015

Bronzdragon

Yes, just like how in English, you have to work out from context if you mean one or multiple people with 'you'.

June 5, 2015

zebmccorkle

Why is it not "liker ikke dem?"

February 13, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

That would be another viable option, with a slightly different connotation.

"De liker ikke dem" = "They don't like them" ...but someone else. The focus is on the object.
"De liker dem ikke" = "They don't like them" ...focus is on either the verb itself or the negation.

February 14, 2017

LilTweetingBird

Based on Deliciae's response, it sounds like you wouldn't say, "They like not them" unless that's only the beginning of a sentence that would be followed by further clarification. For example, "They like not them, but us." When it's just a complete sentence by itself, it makes more sense to say, "They like them not." What comes to mind for me is the phrase, "He loves me, he loves me not."

February 24, 2017

e-lt

not being funny but i still get confused when to put ikke after the verb or at the end of the sentence

December 28, 2017

Wolfgang9.2.

How do i say "Your bosses don't like them." ? Your as a plural meaning. So that the short form for example "Your bosses don't like the suppliers" the first sentence is.

February 10, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

You would use "deres" for both "their" and "your" (plural).

February 14, 2017

Wolfgang9.2.

So it's context again, isn't it? Thank you very much :)

February 15, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, context is key. :)

February 16, 2017

AlatheaAnd

Why is "Your bosses do not like them" not accepted?

February 5, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.