"МамаітіткаТоматам."

Translation:Mom and aunt Toma are there.

3 years ago

8 Comments


RainbowVomit911
RainbowVomit911

I see an ambiguity here: тітка Тома could mean Tom's aunt as well.

3 years ago

galletarodeanda
galletarodeanda

yes indeed, haven't thought of it so far. But I think you are right xD.

3 years ago

HennadiiKozyr

Тома - може бути зменшене ім'я від жіночого імені Тамара!!!!!!!! І я це розумів саме так!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

sonyasen

I had never before heard this name, so didn't recognize it as a name.

2 years ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

It's not a popular name. The first time I heard 'Тома' used is here in DL. I thought it was a man's name not as a diminutive form for 'Тамара'... I've heard people use 'Мара' (Mara) as a nickname. (Although 'мара', in Ukrainian also means: a ghost, an apparition, a spirit, phantom, a vision).

6 months ago

sergeant7

I agree with both of U

3 years ago

Alice375607

They didnt tell me what там meant...

2 years ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

'Там' = 'there'.

6 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.