"Мама і тітка Тома там."

Translation:Mom and aunt Toma are there.

May 22, 2015

9 Comments


RainbowVomit911

I see an ambiguity here: тітка Тома could mean Tom's aunt as well.

May 22, 2015

galletarodeanda

yes indeed, haven't thought of it so far. But I think you are right xD.

May 22, 2015

HennadiiKozyr

Тома - може бути зменшене ім'я від жіночого імені Тамара!!!!!!!! І я це розумів саме так!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

February 3, 2016

sonyasen

I had never before heard this name, so didn't recognize it as a name.

August 8, 2016

PerunBolt

It's not a popular name. The first time I heard 'Тома' used is here in DL. I thought it was a man's name not as a diminutive form for 'Тамара'... I've heard people use 'Мара' (Mara) as a nickname. (Although 'мара', in Ukrainian also means: a ghost, an apparition, a spirit, phantom, a vision).

May 31, 2018

sergeant7

I agree with both of U

August 23, 2015

Alice375607

They didnt tell me what там meant...

November 27, 2016

PerunBolt

'Там' = 'there'.

May 31, 2018

TalVinogra

If 'та' means 'and' I'm confused about why I can't use it here instead of 'i'

July 8, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.