Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jenta har ikke et eple."

Translation:The girl does not have an apple.

3 years ago

34 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

The voice used makes it difficult to distinguish jente from jenta

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It sounds clear to me, but if you're not used to distinguishing between the two sounds in your native language then it's perfectly normal to struggle with it initially. You'll get the hang of it! :)

One thing that can be of help with listening exercises, is asking yourself whether what you think you're hearing is actually grammatically correct. 'jente' on it's own would not make sense grammatically in this sentence, it would have to be either 'jenten', 'jenta', 'en jente' or 'ei jente'.

3 years ago

Lene409603
Lene409603

But "jenten" is not grammatically correct. "Jente" (girl) is female and becomes "jenta" (the girl) not "jenten."

7 months ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

"Jenten" is not grammatically correct in Nynorsk. But it is grammatically correct in Bokmål and some dialects.

5 months ago

wtrslide
wtrslide

Why is the definite from of jente "jenta" and not "jenten"?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

There is no difference in meaning. You can choose either as a translation for "the girl." See the tips and notes section for more info.

3 years ago

Lene409603
Lene409603

No you can't. "Jenten" is incorrect.

7 months ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

In Bokmål you can, it is correct. All feminine nouns can use as masculine.

From https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Basics/tips-and-notes

All feminine gendered nouns can be classified as masculine gender as well. In theory, one could treat all feminine nouns as masculine ones, but most Norwegians still use the feminine form, especially for certain words. The choice really is up to you! Both en kvinne and ei kvinne are grammatically correct, and the tendency to use the feminine gender depends on geography and dialect. We have decided to teach it where it is most natural to use it, with words such as jente meaning girl, for example.

5 months ago

Trollieno

Ei jente = Jenta / En jente = Jenten.. its a dialekt thing. Bergen for example doesnt use Ei but here in Stavanger we do.

3 years ago

kingthatcher
kingthatcher

In some places in Norway, there are three genders. In the dialect taught here, there are two, as masculine and feminine merged recently into common gender. Jente is feminine, and takes ei instead of en when it is in the three-gender dialect. The feminine plural in three-gender dialect is -a.

3 years ago

cunningwigeon

So the word "not" or "ikke" will come after the word have? So it would literally be if you were to translate it to English "the girl has not an apple"?

3 years ago

lucasdfnt

It seems so. The same way for other verbs. For example "Jeg er ikke en kvinne" would be translated roughly as "I am not a woman"; or "Jeg forstaar ikke Norsk" would be "I understand not Norwegian" -- even though, in this last case, the English sentence should be "I don't understand Norwegian".

2 years ago

.Lukasz.
.Lukasz.

Try replacing 'not' with 'no' and it makes sense again in English, although it's not a pretty version of the sentence.

Ikke can be 'not' or 'no' as in:

'I understand no Norwegian' -> it's still probably grammatically bot 100%ly correct, but it makes more sense as ro why it's structured this way.

10 months ago

nididi1025

What is the difference between the definitions and the pronounciation between jenta and jente?

2 years ago

EliHaralso

If you translate what it exactly says word by word, it reminds me of older english.

1 year ago

marc797656

Is (the has not apple) correct for jenta har ikke en eple?

2 years ago

ChloKokx

No.

2 years ago

JasonFries2

That is not proper grammar for english. When translating yoy often to change word order to fit the grammar of the target language

1 year ago

cliff900
cliff900

Is the break between the final e of "ikke" and initial e of "et eple" a normal thing? Do the words blend together in conversation?

2 years ago

FanddenRidder

yeah, like all almost all languages, we always try to say faster.

1 year ago

Lene409603
Lene409603

If you speak properly you pronounce them both but they will come close after one another.

7 months ago

Alex232994

Does anyone else find it's confusing that Jente Jenta and Jenter all sound virtually identical

11 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Keep listening to Norwegian, and you'll learn to tell them apart. New sounds take some time getting used to, that's all. :)

11 months ago

JonathanJE549279

Surely she can be used in place of the girl?

1 year ago

JasonFries2

When translating it is best practice to keep as exact as possible. 'She' in place of "the girl" is how pronouns work and has similar meaning but if you say she the target may know for example if you mean the girl, the woman, the mother, etc.

1 year ago

cestmoiap
cestmoiap

It translates to "the girl" but there isn't a word to denote "the", is this proper or should there be a word to denote "the"? Thanks.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Norwegian uses a definite suffix rather than a free-standing definite article, so it's the ending -a that translates to "the" here.

11 months ago

Joeetherton

It doesnt sound right in english grammer is it correct or is it just me :P

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Just you.

11 months ago

dianavivas15

Alguien puede informarme si puedo hacer mi curso de noruego pero en español es q todo me sale en ingles

9 months ago

Joyskett

El noruego curso puede hacer apenas en ingles

8 months ago

Joyskett

el o cursoueguesel curso de noruego se puede hacer sólo en inglés. Lo siento mucho.

8 months ago

coryc89

Is saying "En jente har ikke et eple" akin to saying "Jenta har ikke et eple"? Or is there a difference, grammatically?

7 months ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Your first example means "A girl does not have an apple". The definite form is made by adding a suffix, like '-a' in the case of feminine nouns :)

7 months ago