Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yes, mom and dad are there."

Translation:Так, мама і тато там.

3 years ago

16 Comments


RadioMedicus
RadioMedicus

What are differences between "та" and "i"?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

No difference whatsoever, in Ukrainian there are several words for "and" purely for the purpose of sounding melodic.

Actually, we also have "й", yet another form of "and", for the case when both words "meet" with vowels. We use these different forms so that the phrase rolls easily from your tongue, with no vowels or consonants clashing.

Examples:

consonant-consonant: брат і сестра [brat i sestra] (brother and sister)

vowel-vowel: Олена й Олександр [Olena j Oleksandr] (two names)

vowel-consonant: : мама та тато [mama ta tato] (mother and father)

3 years ago

RainbowVomit911
RainbowVomit911

No differences at all, they are interchangeable. Usually they are being exchanged for the sake of melodiousness. P.S. Much better explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8726784

3 years ago

Rhivian
Rhivian

Shouldn't be also corect так, мама та тато є там. ?

3 years ago

Rakanzu

No, as in just about all Eastern Slavic languages, you drop the words "the", "a", and any words that conjugate with "to be".

Also, you would say "Мама i тато", because it works more melodiously.

2 years ago

Severie
Severie

"Мати" is not proper translation, yep?

3 years ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

'Мама і Тато є там.' should also be accepted as correct.

2 months ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

In my family we still use the verb "є" = "to be" in our Ukrainian sentences in both writing and speech. It is NOT considered 'archaic' as some linguists say it is. We use it in 2018 because 'to be' is more melodic, grammatically correct and less confusing for newcomers to Ukrainian.

2 months ago

made_es
made_es

Why the verb in this sentence is not translate?

2 years ago

RainbowVomit911
RainbowVomit911

Present forms of verb "to be" are usually omitted in Ukrainian.

2 years ago

dpawlyshyn

Is "da" same as "tak"? da=yes?

1 year ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

In some dialects it is, but not in the standard Ukrainian.

1 year ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

You better never use da, it is a severe russism.

3 months ago

VintageEngine
VintageEnginePlus

So are is not translated, but under that it said "дієслово-зв'язка (не перек..." What does this mean?

2 months ago

RainbowVomit911
RainbowVomit911

Linking verb (do not translate)

2 months ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

The copula. The linking verb TO BE - that's how our English teacher call it.

2 months ago