1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, mom and dad are there."

"Yes, mom and dad are there."

Translation:Так, мама і тато там.

May 22, 2015

17 Comments


RadioMedicus

What are differences between "та" and "i"?


sagitta145

No difference whatsoever, in Ukrainian there are several words for "and" purely for the purpose of sounding melodic.

Actually, we also have "й", yet another form of "and", for the case when both words "meet" with vowels. We use these different forms so that the phrase rolls easily from your tongue, with no vowels or consonants clashing.

Examples:

consonant-consonant: брат і сестра [brat i sestra] (brother and sister)

vowel-vowel: Олена й Олександр [Olena j Oleksandr] (two names)

vowel-consonant: : мама та тато [mama ta tato] (mother and father)


RainbowVomit911

No differences at all, they are interchangeable. Usually they are being exchanged for the sake of melodiousness. P.S. Much better explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8726784


PerunBolt

In my family we still use the verb "є" = "to be" in our Ukrainian sentences in both writing and speech. It is NOT considered 'archaic' as some linguists say it is. We use it in 2018 because 'to be' is more melodic, grammatically correct and less confusing for newcomers to Ukrainian.


Severie

"Мати" is not proper translation, yep?


PerunBolt

'Мама і Тато є там.' should also be accepted as correct.


Rhivian

Shouldn't be also corect так, мама та тато є там. ?


Rakanzu

No, as in just about all Eastern Slavic languages, you drop the words "the", "a", and any words that conjugate with "to be".

Also, you would say "Мама i тато", because it works more melodiously.


dpawlyshyn

Is "da" same as "tak"? da=yes?


skstudio

In some dialects it is, but not in the standard Ukrainian.


Tielbert

You better never use da, it is a severe russism.


KingOfCarbs

So are is not translated, but under that it said "дієслово-зв'язка (не перек..." What does this mean?


Tielbert

The copula. The linking verb TO BE - that's how our English teacher call it.


RainbowVomit911

Linking verb (do not translate)


HokuraiKashi

Whoops forgot a word-


4r6y5

Я вже знаю українську мову

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.