"Yes, mom and dad are there."

Translation:Так, мама і тато там.

May 22, 2015

14 Comments


RadioMedicus

What are differences between "та" and "i"?

May 22, 2015

sagitta145

No difference whatsoever, in Ukrainian there are several words for "and" purely for the purpose of sounding melodic.

Actually, we also have "й", yet another form of "and", for the case when both words "meet" with vowels. We use these different forms so that the phrase rolls easily from your tongue, with no vowels or consonants clashing.

Examples:

consonant-consonant: брат і сестра [brat i sestra] (brother and sister)

vowel-vowel: Олена й Олександр [Olena j Oleksandr] (two names)

vowel-consonant: : мама та тато [mama ta tato] (mother and father)

June 4, 2015

RainbowVomit911

No differences at all, they are interchangeable. Usually they are being exchanged for the sake of melodiousness. P.S. Much better explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8726784

May 22, 2015

Rhivian

Shouldn't be also corect так, мама та тато є там. ?

June 17, 2015

Rakanzu

No, as in just about all Eastern Slavic languages, you drop the words "the", "a", and any words that conjugate with "to be".

Also, you would say "Мама i тато", because it works more melodiously.

January 31, 2016

Severie

"Мати" is not proper translation, yep?

September 17, 2015

PerunBolt

'Мама і Тато є там.' should also be accepted as correct.

July 20, 2018

PerunBolt

In my family we still use the verb "є" = "to be" in our Ukrainian sentences in both writing and speech. It is NOT considered 'archaic' as some linguists say it is. We use it in 2018 because 'to be' is more melodic, grammatically correct and less confusing for newcomers to Ukrainian.

July 20, 2018

dpawlyshyn

Is "da" same as "tak"? da=yes?

March 3, 2017

skstudio

In some dialects it is, but not in the standard Ukrainian.

March 3, 2017

Tielbert

You better never use da, it is a severe russism.

June 16, 2018

KingOfCarbs

So are is not translated, but under that it said "дієслово-зв'язка (не перек..." What does this mean?

July 3, 2018

Tielbert

The copula. The linking verb TO BE - that's how our English teacher call it.

July 3, 2018

RainbowVomit911

Linking verb (do not translate)

July 3, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.