1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We are riding a horse."

"We are riding a horse."

Translation:Ata biniyoruz.

May 22, 2015

13 Comments


GordonRobb

So is this the dative used on horse? To the horse, I am riding? Whe?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes. "binmek" requires a dative object


brjaga

How would you say that you are riding a horse to some place, since I would think the destination would be dative


orde90

the actual meaning of binmek is getting on or mounting. it can make more sense this way. yeah it also means to ride (horses, bikes, motorcycles)


walaa824074

What the meaning of (ata). Is it the horse or to horse. I can not understand


AlexinNotTurkey

"Horse" is "at."

"ata" is horse in the dative case. It is in the dative case here because the verb binmek takes dative objects.


trvshrmn

Can the direct object of binmek ever be in the nominative case, like some other verbs?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, it is always dative :)


ilknr1

I do not know whether it is correct or not in terms of grammar but "at binmek" is also said by some people.


geometry

Can I use "kullanmak" here?


Anna212535

Why atA?? Why not atI??


Marie_goforit

The word 'binmek' takes dative case:

ata binmek = to ride a horse
bisiklete binmek = to ride a bike

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.