"Weareridingahorse."

Translation:Ata biniyoruz.

3 years ago

11 Comments


GordonRobb

So is this the dative used on horse? To the horse, I am riding? Whe?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes. "binmek" requires a dative object

3 years ago

brjaga
brjaga

How would you say that you are riding a horse to some place, since I would think the destination would be dative

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

the actual meaning of binmek is getting on or mounting. it can make more sense this way. yeah it also means to ride (horses, bikes, motorcycles)

3 years ago

walaa824074

What the meaning of (ata). Is it the horse or to horse. I can not understand

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Horse" is "at."

"ata" is horse in the dative case. It is in the dative case here because the verb binmek takes dative objects.

2 years ago

trvshrmn
trvshrmn

Can the direct object of binmek ever be in the nominative case, like some other verbs?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, it is always dative :)

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

I do not know whether it is correct or not in terms of grammar but "at binmek" is also said by some people.

2 years ago

geometry
geometry

Can I use "kullanmak" here?

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

No.

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.