1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Her husband is from Brazil."

"Her husband is from Brazil."

Translation:Hennes man kommer från Brasilien.

May 22, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

WildSage

Can some explain man vs make?

January 7, 2016

Zmrzlina

Both can mean "husband", but "man" can also, of course, mean "man".

March 31, 2016

WildSage

Are they completely interchangeable or is there times where one would be preferred?

March 31, 2016

Zmrzlina

"Make" is a bit uncommon, I think.

April 1, 2016

AthanasePernatte

why is "sin" not OK here?

July 22, 2016

devalanteriel

sin reflects back to oneself, e.g. in hon träffade sin man = she met her husband.

July 23, 2016

Aussie_Bogan

I am sorry I still do not understand why both hennes and sin could not be acceptable. I had a look at the info on possessives, but still not clear. Thanks.

February 27, 2017

devalanteriel

If you have already introduced a person in a sentence, then when you say his / her / my / your (etc.), then you need to use the reflexive pronoun instead. In other words:

  • hennes man = her husband
  • hon älskar sin man = she loves her own husband
  • hon älskar hennes man = she loves some other female's husband
February 27, 2017

Kelirya

Was "-en" in words like "Brasilien" originally a definite article?

July 29, 2016

devalanteriel

Yes, frequently. Or, rather, it was always a suffix but it was often in the definite.

July 29, 2016

Myrox_ariatna

If the last word is Brazilian the word "from" shouldn't go. He is Brazilian. He is from Brazil. But not he is from Brazilian as it corrected me

June 20, 2017

devalanteriel

"Brazilian" doesn't actually occur in any version of this sentence. Plus, the one which this thread is about has you translating from English to Swedish - is there any chance you got ... kommer från Brasilien and accidentally forgot it wasn't supposed to be in English?

June 20, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.