1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I do not eat honey."

"I do not eat honey."

Translation:Я не їм мед.

May 22, 2015

6 Comments


Dirtygutta

Is the Я required? I wrote simply не їм мед, and it was marked as incorrect


Vinnfred

You can say that, but it is very informal, not like in, for example Spanish, where it is encouraged


JocieFreeman

Yes it is or it means do eat honey


joshikeerthi

When and where should їм,істе be used


jenretten

Are there rules for when to switch from Russian е to Ukrainian ї ? For ex, in Russian "я не ем мед" to Ukrainian "я не їм мед" , how would we know apart from memorization of certain words?


MomenMahmo5

When should I use їм and when should I use їсте , I am so confused

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.