"These beautiful words are being sung by the sweetest little children."

Translation:Disse smukke ord bliver sunget af de sødeste små børn.

May 22, 2015

6 Comments


g.mowat

Why is 'synges' incorrect?

May 22, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Native speaker here. This should be correct:

    "Disse smukke ord synges af de sødeste små børn."

    May 22, 2015

g.mowat

    Thank you so much! I thought so...

    May 22, 2015

amanadiel

    Is there a reason why "små" is accepted for "little" but "lille" is not?

    January 16, 2017

Pat211087

    I believe that 'små' is plural

    May 30, 2017

Mei_Basir

    That is because you use 'små' with plural words, but 'lille' with singular words. Et lille barn - flere små børn.

    June 18, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.