1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "These beautiful words are be…

"These beautiful words are being sung by the sweetest little children."

Translation:Disse smukke ord bliver sunget af de sødeste små børn.

May 22, 2015

8 Comments


g.mowat

Why is 'synges' incorrect?


[deactivated user]

    Native speaker here. This should be correct:

    "Disse smukke ord synges af de sødeste små børn."


g.mowat

    Thank you so much! I thought so...


amanadiel

    Is there a reason why "små" is accepted for "little" but "lille" is not?


Mei_Basir

    That is because you use 'små' with plural words, but 'lille' with singular words. Et lille barn - flere små børn.


Pat211087

    I believe that 'små' is plural


Denise341791

    'Lille' or 'sma'. Why is 'lille' incorrect. There is no consistency.


Denise341791

    Just noticed a previous reply saying that 'sma' is plural. Thank you.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.