1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Tospråklige fugler kjøper to…

"Tospråklige fugler kjøper tospråklige bøker."

Translation:Bilingual birds buy bilingual books.

May 22, 2015

26 Comments


landsend

And write bilingual tweets about them afterwards.


Erven.R

Alliteration!


LadyCailin

Only in english though! D:


ElenaFoxy13

I am a bilingual bird and i find this offensive D:


3IRIK

I hate the typical "buying bilingual books" stereotype. Just because we're bilingual birds doesn't mean we just love to buy bilingual books. Jeesh.


Andreas83

There's got to be a story here...


NavyNarwhal

Probably a reference to the Duo, the mascot?


dreforall

Bilingual birds: only in Norway :p


Yaguarete.Pl

For me it makes no sense


Deliciae

The point is the alliteration in the English translation. :)


Dabturell

This is why I want to visit Norway


Kay-Laura

Did they buy those bilingual books for Bird School, which is for Birds?


Deliciae

Most likely for the bird book bash, I've heard it's a blast!


HerrArbo

Flere fine fugler flyr for folk. I can't come up with any interesting Norwegian alliteration.


EricGjovaag

They don't pay cash, however; they put the books on their bill.


irisaffectus

Meanwhile in Norway..,,hahahha


YiRuiLim

So a parrot walks into a shop and...


GreenPsycK

Stared confusingly at the sentence for a good two minutes before answering what I knew the answer was. 10/10, would learn Bokmål again.


swede15

I get it a tongue twister rhyme. I occurred to me after I tried to wrap my mind on how to type that


pilks7

Big Bird's big book of bird banter


LadyLiterator

What a tongue-twister that translation is!


CheshireCat75

how clever Norwegian birds are !


John700432

Question: If most one-syllable words don't take an -er as a plural, why does bøker get an -er for its plural form. Is this an exception? i.e.: en bok, to bok, eller en bok, to bøker? Takk!


Deliciae

It's only* neuter nouns that abide by that rule. "En bok" is irregular in that it gets a vowel shift in the plural, but the -er ending is as expected for a masculine noun.

*Exceptions do apply, as usual, with one being the masculine "en sko".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.