Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Література - моє хобі."

Translation:Literature is my hobby.

3 years ago

6 Comments


olyglotED
olyglotED

Indeed it is! Could someone recommend one or two authors who write literature in Ukrainian? I like having at least one novel in each language I'm studying lying around...

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Сергій Жадан (Serhiy Zhadan) is a very popular modern author :)

3 years ago

vktr17

Володимир Виннниченко, «Записки кирпатого Мефістофеля»

2 years ago

jsmitten
jsmitten

Is the dash usually used to orthographically separate the subject from the predicate? Or is it just a notation that this course uses?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

dash used when the verb is omitted and predicate is expressed with noun. The verb є (be) is implied here: Література (є) моє хобі. If you were to write this sentence with є you wouldn't need the dash, however, it is very unnatural thing to say. The punctuation rules in Ukrainian are very strict.

3 years ago

Martin990554

Honestly the dash is disturbing. I wrote: "Literature - My hobby" and it was marked wrong. If there wouldnt have been the dash, I would have translated "Literature IS my hobby". But the dash was an absolute separator for me, deviding this sentence.

7 months ago