1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Stolte fugler flyr gjennom v…

"Stolte fugler flyr gjennom vinduer."

Translation:Proud birds fly through windows.

May 22, 2015

43 Comments


Plyze

They're proud alright.


MaximilianB.

noen fugler flyr mot vinduer...


rikkiro

Funniest scene ever


ahoyitstalbot

How do you post pictures in comments?


Deliciae

By using this markdown code:

![descriptive text for the the visually impaired](image url)


ahoyitstalbot

Cool! Thank you :) I was just interested in case i get a nice idea for a comment.


DuosLittleHelper

Is the exclamation mark at the beginning part of it?


Dararija

guys, this was the first complicated sentence that i did not have to listen to slowly to catch it, I'm so proooud of myself now <3


ThomasHall.

Og jeg er stolt av deg lol


sl33z

Is this a common Norwegian saying or...


Jorun-la

No, it's not...


BerenC.

It means we also must use our norwegian out of duolingo!


BafouillCharabia

but we need to build our own phrases! And all these words are useful in Norway : - fugler -flyr -gjennom -vinduer and it's not bad to know "stolt", at least to understand it.


Klgregonis

So, we need to pull a few more chomskyan sentences into the courses for a chuckle. Perfectly good way to learn how to construct a sentence, and as long as you aren't memorizing whole sentences to spit out in a conversation, a good sentence for the course.


Massawassa1

What do you mean with chomskyan sentences? Is it a sort of theory wherein you use odd sentences to get people deeply familiar with a language and its use, because to translate, people have to really think about what they are translating? Because the odd odd sentence on Duolingo has really helped me understand Norwegian more.


aaronheiss

I can't speak to what Chomsky has to do with it, but I certainly agree that the odd sentences are a great help. For one thing, yes, you need to think about what the sentence is saying, just to be sure that it's really saying that, and I think that does help with language learning. For another, I really appreciate the whimsy. It livens the course up a lot. Often the comments on the odd sentences are worth reading as well: the whimsy is contagious!


Candidandelion

Thank you for 'whimsy' - that's the word I've been looking for! Yes, there's a lot of that in this course and I really enjoy it.


TheSnowKing

Noam Chomsky, influential grammar person, one of his famous sentences was: Colorless green ideas sleep furiously. Absolute nonsense, yet there is nothing grammatically incorrect.


rikkiro

"Linguist" might've been the word you were looking for there. He's also a damned good sociological/philosophical critical theorist, Leftist, and activist, in no particular order.


Klgregonis

That sentence is used somewhere in this course.


Bob20020

They fly into windows and break their necks. Happened at my house just last week :(


rikkiro

Sticking something up in the windows can help deter birds by sullying the illusion of open space. You can purchase window clings specific for this purpose or even just posting some sticky notes can do the trick.


MinecraftBojan

Since the adj. "stolt" is quite similar to the italaian adj. "stolto" (lit. Dumb, foolish; a meaning better fitting in this sentence imo) I considered it to be "proud" in a negative way, like "full of himself".

Is it how it is or could also have a positive meaning of "proud"?


pekarekr

Overweening pride is the fatal flaw in tragedy. Here the idea of a bird flying into a window is like a tragic hero in a drama.


OppiFjellet

ho fatto lo stesso collegamento con "stolto"... avrebbe più senso


Ash555276

Some new vocabulary is being introduced through listening exercises before getting a chance to read the word, know how it is spelled and be taught the meaning


rikkiro

On the desktop version, you can read a grammar page specific to each module ("Tips"), which can be a helpful introduction prior to beginning the module. This isn't available on mobile, but when not on listening exercises, you can tap on the new words for a translation. During listening exercises, this abrupt addition can be a nice challenge for testing how well you can intuit the spelling based on what you already know. (And you can always temporarily disable the listening exercises if it gets too irritating when learning new vocab.)


Willem975258

I wrote "through the windows". I just would like to know, why the "the" was too much here. Similar structure "I walked through doors" does not sound good.


Candidandelion

Because 'the windows' would be vinduene, not vinduer.


Giovanni448272

The reason is that "vinduer" means "windows" (no article). "The windows" would be "vinduene".


HengLok

I have seen it a few times. I'm not sure i would call them proud though.


LaurentMontesi

også klønete fugler...


Giovanni448272

How can birds be proud?


pekarekr

People thinking about a bird flying into a window are reminded of the dangers of excessive pride.


eu_ogabriel

By flying through windows


MrMOOstachE34

I can't understand if this is a Norwegian saying.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.