"Stolte fugler flyr gjennom vinduer."

Translation:Proud birds fly through windows.

May 22, 2015

23 Comments


Erven.R

May 22, 2015

Plyze

They're proud alright.

May 26, 2015

MaximilianB.

noen fugler flyr mot vinduer...

August 10, 2016

alex_talbot72

How do you post pictures in comments?

September 24, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

By using this markdown code:

![descriptive text for the the visually impaired](image url)

September 24, 2016

alex_talbot72

Cool! Thank you :) I was just interested in case i get a nice idea for a comment.

September 25, 2016

Dararija

guys, this was the first complicated sentence that i did not have to listen to slowly to catch it, I'm so proooud of myself now <3

April 4, 2017

BerenC.

It means we also must use our norwegian out of duolingo!

December 1, 2015

GreenPsycK

Quite poetic.

January 1, 2016

BafouillCharabia

but we need to build our own phrases! And all these words are useful in Norway : - fugler -flyr -gjennom -vinduer and it's not bad to know "stolt", at least to understand it.

December 22, 2018

sl33z

Is this a common Norwegian saying or...

March 4, 2016

Jorun-la

No, it's not...

July 6, 2016

Bob20020

They fly into windows and break their necks. Happened at my house just last week :(

August 11, 2017

otterrrrrr

descriptive text for the the visually impaired

January 30, 2018

Klgregonis

So, we need to pull a few more chomskyan sentences into the courses for a chuckle. Perfectly good way to learn how to construct a sentence, and as long as you aren't memorizing whole sentences to spit out in a conversation, a good sentence for the course.

June 7, 2018

Gabriele99437

Since the adj. "stolt" is quite similar to the italaian adj. "stolto" (lit. Dumb, foolish; a meaning better fitting in this sentence imo) I considered it to be "proud" in a negative way, like "full of himself".

Is it how it is or could also have a positive meaning of "proud"?

April 16, 2019

LaurentMontesi

også klønete fugler...

February 22, 2019

mprdo

Am not surprised that this required "through", but wouldn't allow "thru". 2Sep18

September 3, 2018

Klgregonis

Thru is a very casual spelling, and is generally not acceptable except in text speak or ads. I suspect this will change somewhat over the next generation, but for right now, stick with the standard, whether it be British or American.

September 3, 2018

DHardeen

unnecessarily nonsensical. does not aid learning

February 25, 2016

BafouillCharabia

Duolingo doesn't teach ready phrases, but how to construct a phrase and various words. All we need to speak by ourselves and not to be just parrots. This is not a platform to learn few survival phrases for a week-end trip. It is organized in order that we become really able to communicate in Norwegian.

December 22, 2018

BrendanWar19

The fact that it is nonsensical will often aid your recollection, as will funny, rude, scatalogical associations. The more vibrant the better

February 6, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.