Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The dog eats the duck."

Translation:Köpek ördeği yer.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Aziza237326

Why does the word ördek take the accusative suffix with yer whereas with kopek tavuk yer, the word tav does not take an accusative suffix?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

accusative suffix is for direct definite objects. In English usually definite objects are preceded by the (or other determiners such as those this that my your his etc ). So "köpek tavuk yer" is "The dog eats chicken", no specific chicken, chicken is an indefinite object there

3 years ago

FOODKING1

hopefully not alive.

2 years ago

prematurec

Why is dog not kopeğe? Why isnt it in the accusative ending?

1 year ago

AhmedGhone7

Subjects do not take the accusative case. Only direct objects

1 year ago