"The dog eats the duck."

Translation:Köpek ördeği yer.

May 22, 2015

6 Comments


Aziza237326

Why does the word ördek take the accusative suffix with yer whereas with kopek tavuk yer, the word tav does not take an accusative suffix?

May 22, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

accusative suffix is for direct definite objects. In English usually definite objects are preceded by the (or other determiners such as those this that my your his etc ). So "köpek tavuk yer" is "The dog eats chicken", no specific chicken, chicken is an indefinite object there

May 22, 2015

FOODKING1

hopefully not alive.

January 25, 2016

bsland

'Dog' isn't 'it'?

May 3, 2019

prematurec

Why is dog not kopeğe? Why isnt it in the accusative ending?

February 19, 2017

AhmedGhone7

Subjects do not take the accusative case. Only direct objects

February 28, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.