1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The dog eats the duck."

"The dog eats the duck."

Translation:Köpek ördeği yer.

May 22, 2015

11 Comments


FOODKING1

hopefully not alive.


BryntsmrSp

Why is it just köpek when its translates to the dog. Shouldnt it be like köpeyi or something to indicate that its a "the" infront?


Aziza237326

Why does the word ördek take the accusative suffix with yer whereas with kopek tavuk yer, the word tav does not take an accusative suffix?


Selcen_Ozturk

accusative suffix is for direct definite objects. In English usually definite objects are preceded by the (or other determiners such as those this that my your his etc ). So "köpek tavuk yer" is "The dog eats chicken", no specific chicken, chicken is an indefinite object there


bruhmastir

why does ördeğı gets wrong when it is in the beginning of the sentence while marks ördek wrong in this case:


bsland

'Dog' isn't 'it'?


bruhmastir

it is but here they specified they need the word köpek


prematurec

Why is dog not kopeğe? Why isnt it in the accusative ending?


AhmedGhone7

Subjects do not take the accusative case. Only direct objects


AGreatUserName

Two reasons:

The accusative ending is only for definite objects. Köpek is a definite subject.

Köpeğe is not accusative. It is dative and means "to the dog". The accusative is köpeği.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.