1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "En gutt har et eple."

"En gutt har et eple."

Translation:A boy has an apple.

May 22, 2015

15 Comments


hooded_one

Is it that in Norwegian verbs "to be" and "to have" are represented by the same word?


comeoutcomeout

To be = å være. Present tense = er.

To have = å ha. Present tense = har.

To the beginner ear they may sound similar in pronunciation at first, but definitely different words and not interchangeable :)


Dr.Manhattan95

In "har" is the h pronounced? I think I hear a soft h in the audio.


comeoutcomeout

Yep, it's pronounced. H is silent before V (hva, hvor, hvitt, etc) but gently audible is most other circumstances, same type of sound as in English.


LaPirocque

Difference between "en" and "et"?


Teiatit

"en" is for gender and "et" is for neuter.


DylanThomasCraig

only if it's used as an indefinite article. And not to forget about "ei" (indefinite female article, not used in all parts of Norway)

In counting (as far as I was told when living in Norway) it depends on the dialect but I never got a satisfying definite answer. Like: one apple = et eple (or is it en?) maybe some native speakers can share some light on this?


TrulsLunde

The thing about norwegian is that the writen language is not the same as the spoken one. Where the spoken language varies to the point that we don't understand eachother, the writen language , taught here, never changes.

In parts of Norway the female article is not used vocaly, but should always be used in the written language everywhere.

there are three gramatical genders in norway: Hannkjønn (male gender) uses en Hunnkjønn (female gender) uses ei Intetkjønn (no gender) uses et


Istyar

Is there any way to recognise the gender of a Word by the word itself? I mean, in spanish e.g. words ending with 'a' are mostly female, while words ending with 'o' are mostly male (if I remember that correctly...) Is there any whay to see a silmilar structure with norwegian words and I just didn't figured it out yet or do you just have to learn the gender of each word?


Miruna.Andreea

The "t" from et wasn't supposed to be silent ?


Ginko-the-grey

No, the "t" from et is silent only in its definite form. E.g. Eplet.


Alfie687132

Grammatically that makes no sense in English


N5yOturW

Wrote Har as her.


VOGEL26

Why has and not have??

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.