"En gutt har et eple."

Translation:A boy has an apple.

3 years ago

10 Comments


hooded_one
hooded_one

Is it that in Norwegian verbs "to be" and "to have" are represented by the same word?

3 years ago

comeoutcomeout
comeoutcomeout

To be = å være. Present tense = er.

To have = å ha. Present tense = har.

To the beginner ear they may sound similar in pronunciation at first, but definitely different words and not interchangeable :)

3 years ago

Dr.Manhattan95

In "har" is the h pronounced? I think I hear a soft h in the audio.

3 years ago

comeoutcomeout
comeoutcomeout

Yep, it's pronounced. H is silent before V (hva, hvor, hvitt, etc) but gently audible is most other circumstances, same type of sound as in English.

3 years ago

LaPirocque
LaPirocque

Difference between "en" and "et"?

3 years ago

Teiatit

"en" is for gender and "et" is for neuter.

3 years ago

DylanThomasCraig

only if it's used as an indefinite article. And not to forget about "ei" (indefinite female article, not used in all parts of Norway)

In counting (as far as I was told when living in Norway) it depends on the dialect but I never got a satisfying definite answer. Like: one apple = et eple (or is it en?) maybe some native speakers can share some light on this?

3 years ago

TrulsLunde

The thing about norwegian is that the writen language is not the same as the spoken one. Where the spoken language varies to the point that we don't understand eachother, the writen language , taught here, never changes.

In parts of Norway the female article is not used vocaly, but should always be used in the written language everywhere.

there are three gramatical genders in norway: Hannkjønn (male gender) uses en Hunnkjønn (female gender) uses ei Intetkjønn (no gender) uses et

3 years ago

Autumn916066

this is a really good thing to learn i mean ppl who speak other language can FINALLY know wht were saying it is so cool im on this EVERY day <3

1 year ago

Miruna.Andreea

The "t" from et wasn't supposed to be silent ?

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.