"Я хочу пити."

Translation:I want to drink.

May 22, 2015

14 Comments


jake3389

If it's like Russian, then "I am thirsty" is also a correct translation?

May 22, 2015

littleblueduck

As other people have pointed out below, "у мене спрага"/"я спраглий" is not used in everyday language. If we want to say we're thirsty, we will say "Я хочу пити". So I guess this should be accepted even though it's not so literal.

June 16, 2015

RainbowVomit911

Not exactly. 'I want to drink' doesn't imply that 'I am thirsty'. 'I am thirsty' will be better translated as 'У мене (є omitted) спрага'.

May 22, 2015

sagitta145

Yeah, never said у мене є спрага in my life :) We always just say "Я хочу пити".

In English "I want to drink" does not imply "I am thirsty" because, I think, people don't say "I want to drink"! You can say "I want to drink something" which indeed doesn't imply that you are genuinely thirsty. In Ukrainian that would be "Я хочу чогось випити" which does not imply "Я хочу пити"

June 12, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English "I want to drink." is often said by recovering alcoholics who will always want to drink (alcohol) but must fight the impulse.

August 15, 2015

sagitta145

True! In Ukrainian Я хочу пити still only means I am thirsty. An alcohol connotation appears when you say Я хочу випити :)

August 15, 2015

greg.mort

I believe Jake is correct. Even though word-for-word translation is 'I want to drink' , in English-speaking world 'I am thirsty' is much more prevalent and widely used in my experience. Also Ukrainians don't really say 'у мене спрага' (I have thirst) or 'я спраглий' (I am thirsty) all that often in everyday language.

May 23, 2015

piznajko

RainbowVomit911 is right, 'I am thirsty' is best translated into English as 'У мене спрага" or "Я відчуваю спрагу" or in worst case scenario "Я спраглий" (although the last one sounds more like something a non-native Ukrainian speaker would say)

July 2, 2015

DmytroShkr

У мене спрага / Я відчуваю спрагу is what a nurse would report, describing a patient's condition. I have NEVER heard an ordinary person say that.

September 1, 2015

JTM949134

How would you say "I want a drink"?

February 11, 2016

sagitta145

A drink as a noun is напій. In principle, literally translating would give Я хочу напій, but this is not a common way to say it.

If it's about alcohol I'd go with (Я) хочу чогось випити (I want to drink something). In general case would be Я хочу якийсь напій (I want some drink).

Since we don't have articles, the feeling of "a" in "a drink" has to be emphasized by some other word like якийсь ("some")

February 12, 2016

Xpuctia

I am thirsty is not a correct translation. I want to drink would be correct answer and it does not imply thirst. Spraha is thirst...so to translate I am thirsty - ja mayu sprahu.

June 27, 2017

sagitta145

If you want to translate an Italian sentence "ho fame", you will say "I'm hungry" rather than "I have hunger". Same here. In Ukrainian there is no other way to say "I'm thirsty" apart from "I want to drink". These two can be freely translated into each other, since it's an expression rather than literal statement word by word.

July 18, 2017

greg.mort

'I want to drink' usually does imply thirst ;)

June 27, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.