1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnen ble så ille syk."

"Kvinnen ble ille syk."

Translation:The woman got so terribly sick.

May 22, 2015

5 Comments


Stigjohan

"Ille syk" sounds like something you would say in an Østfold dialect.


langjd

Kvinnen ble illest fordi hun hadde syk rhymes.


vildand91

You could also say "Kvinnen ble (så) veldig syk"


DiaaV

English grammar says that when "so" is used in this way a dependent clause should follow (a rule that is widely flouted). Is Norwegian grammar similar? Example: The woman got so terribly sick that she had to leave.


ragnar82

But it's also very common to use it as here, such as, I'm so happy, this is so crazy, that's so interesting.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.