Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kvinnen ble så ille syk."

Translation:The woman got so terribly sick.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Stigjohan
Stigjohan

"Ille syk" sounds like something you would say in an Østfold dialect.

3 years ago

langjd
langjd

Kvinnen ble illest fordi hun hadde syk rhymes.

2 years ago

DiaaV
DiaaV

English grammar says that when "so" is used in this way a dependent clause should follow (a rule that is widely flouted). Is Norwegian grammar similar? Example: The woman got so terribly sick that she had to leave.

1 year ago

ragnar82
ragnar82

But it's also very common to use it as here, such as, I'm so happy, this is so crazy, that's so interesting.

1 year ago

vildand91

You could also say "Kvinnen ble (så) veldig syk"

3 years ago