"Яімама."

Translation:Mom and me.

3 years ago

33 Comments


mjukicpro
mjukicpro

"Me and mom" is grammatically incorrect in English! Duolingo!!!! It's "Mom and I"!!!!

3 years ago

galleon484
galleon484

Only if they are the subject. If they are the object of the sentence you would use 'me'.

As for 'me and mom' versus 'mom and me', the latter is arguably more polite, but i would say both are perfectly acceptable.

3 years ago

clay13chopper

But grammatically speaking, "me" is accusative, whereas "Я" is nominative. http://www.ukrainianlanguage.org.uk/read/unit18/page18-2.htm

Nominative : You can say "Я і мама" in response to someone's question where the appropriate "blank" or question word is the subject. (e.g. Who's there? ~ Mom and I {...are here...} )

Accusative: On the other hand, "Мене"/"Me" would be in response to a question where that question word is the object. (e.g. Who did he see? ~ {...he saw...} Me and mom)

3 years ago

jml646982
jml646982

Thank you Clay. Very useful. I however cannot use Duolingo in Ukranian as it seems my Galaxy S6 does not supply the language. Do you know of another way I can get this in use on my Android?

1 year ago

jml646982
jml646982

I know this is a very far-fetched question, but I actually have already asked around.

1 year ago

EstJojo

I use the 'AnySoftKeyboard' with the Ukrainian plugin: dl the former and then the latter in the app-store.

11 months ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

In English lessons in Canada they always taught us that "me and X" was incorrect, not simply impolite. However, there are many varieties of English and I can imagine that it could be acceptable elsewhere.

3 years ago

UncleRoyCircles
UncleRoyCirclesPlus

Yeah the issue isn't of using Me versus using I; this is an issue of order, and in English, referring to yourself first in a list of people (either as me or I) is considered incorrect if for no other reason than that's how we were all taught.

It doesn't necessarily make sense, per se, but every language has little quirks like that and if we're translating I think we have to look out for those. I think "Mom and me" should definitely be acceptable here.

3 years ago

lorenagay
lorenagay

Mom and me is only acceptable when, as previously pointed out, it is in response to a question such as "Who did he see?" The best way to remember this is to divorce the "mom" from the "me" and then try and use "me" as the answer. If it is incorrect ("Who is eating the cake?" "Me is eating the cake"...), then it's clear which pronoun one should be using....

3 years ago

no.name.42
no.name.42

"mom and me" may be correct in English, but it's not a correct translation.

3 years ago

galleon484
galleon484

The Oxford Reference Grammar (2000) says this:

"In standard English, conventional politeness requires that in coordinated phrases, the second person comes first and the first person comes last ... In informal speech the first person is sometimes put first"

You can also gauge the relative usage with google trends, which shows that they are equally common. http://www.google.com/trends/explore#q=%22and%20me%22%2C%20%22me%20and%22&cmpt=q&tz=

3 years ago

clay13chopper

Agh, I get the impression everyone says it different ways...so let's just leave it at that.

3 years ago

lorenagay
lorenagay

You're correct, everyone DOES say it different ways, and for native English speakers, no big deal, we do know which to say for correct usage. Which doesn't prevent us from being sloppy in our speech. But if we are going to teach our language to others, we owe them the duty of teaching them proper English.

3 years ago

csharpmajor

If you want to go full on prescriptivist, sure. In English "me" is used in all sorts of situations where it arguably plays a nominative role. Consider "it's me" vs "it's I", "she is taller than me" vs "she is taller than I", "silly me" vs "silly I". Using "me" here is natural and correct, using "I" ranges from stilted to downright incorrect. The same phenomenon is found in French and I dearly hope no one in France is trying to convince the masses to say "c'est je" instead of "c'est moi".

2 years ago

TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

This isn't a full sentence, genius.

3 years ago

Coojo3
Coojo3

How would you say the R here?

3 years ago

Rooney92
Rooney92

R sounds like ya, spellt phonetically.

2 years ago

pr.Amirmas

سلام

1 year ago

carbunkul

In English there is such order as "someone someone and me", isn't it?

3 years ago

clay13chopper

That's only for the accusative. "Я" is nominative. http://www.ukrainianlanguage.org.uk/read/unit18/page18-2.htm

Nominative : You can say "Я і мама" in response to someone's question where the appropriate "blank" or question word is the subject. (e.g. Who's there? Mom and I {...are here...} )

Accusative: On the other hand, "Мене" would be in response to a question where that question word is the object. (e.g. Who did he see? {...he saw...} Me and mom)

3 years ago

Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

Yeah. It should be "Mom and I" or "Mom and me." in this case.

3 years ago

MariahLightfoot

i can't say me and mama?

3 years ago

sirwootalot
sirwootalot

Why not "myself and mom"? It preserves the Ukrainian syntax AND obeys basic English grammar.

3 years ago

Oceans_11
Oceans_11

Because "myself" is first person reflexive, meaning it would only ever be correct to say "myself" in a sentence if you were the one doing the action and you were doing the action to yourself.

3 years ago

clay13chopper

Haha, I have to agree with UncleRoyCircles that "me/I/myself" should always come last in English, but again, everyone says it different ways. I probably better just to have a little leeway on this one - hurrah for the "Report" button!.

3 years ago

ck1223

I would use the direct translation of Me and mom. Thats how my mind translates it. That's coming from a household of Ukrainians and Polish.

2 years ago

DeziderZig

What is the translation of the R? Please

2 years ago

ck1223

Some would argue but it essentially means "me"

2 years ago

Vasyl278576

R means I. Me is menE in Ukrainian.

10 months ago

Ionicwoods1

Some people are saying that the this sentence is not gramatically correct in english. Well, yeah! This is Ukrainian, not english. Not all languages have the same sentence structure.

2 years ago

SunilBhand10

नेपाली मान्छें

1 year ago

SunilBhand10

Suni

1 year ago

l5BH6

Me is a subgect pronauns. I is obgect. Я is I

7 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.