"A boy is a child."

Translation:En gutt er et barn.

3 years ago

13 Comments


dtrive

Hello everyone, This is my first day with duolingo and I am learning a completely new language. I have a question regarding the translation of this sentence. It will be kind of you to help me if you can.

I typed: En gutt er en barn (almost correct) Answer is: En gutt er et barn.

Is it possible for anyone to tell me why one is 'almost correct' and the other is correct?

Thanks a ton in advance.

p.s. I have a strong command on English, Hindi, and Gujarati. This is the first european language that I am learning.

3 years ago

Erven.R
Erven.R

I am not a native Norwegian speaker and I just started learning Norwegian today so here it goes:

"Barn" is a neuter word. Neuter words take the "et". There are three genders in Norwegian: masculine, feminine, and neuter. Masculine uses "en". Feminine uses "ei" but can aslo use "en". Neuter uses "et". So it means that "En gutt er en barn" [your answer] should be "En gutt er et barn" because "barn" is a neuter word. I hope this helped. :D

And for the native Norwegian speakers: If I made a mistake, please correct me. I want to learn your language. :D

3 years ago

dtrive

Thank you Erven.R that was very helpful. I got 'et' and 'en' wrong the whole time.

Also, I realised afterwards that duolingo has provided with basic grammar rules on one of the pages. So all questions are now cleared up.

Cheers.

3 years ago

EivindMeyer
EivindMeyer

Barn is not a masculine noun, in fact it has no gender. All genderless nouns use "et" instead of "en".

3 years ago

dtrive

Thank you EivindMeyer this is helpful as well.

3 years ago

Foxxy101

it just shows a typing "error not the that bad. almost same mistake you made i did i just got it wrong. ps i just started too :-)

2 years ago

Mallory587247

Thank you for saying something

1 year ago

JoHornsey

Just wondering, since you're stating a boy is a child, surely you could use the masculine "en"? Or does the pronoun depend on the word itself rather than the context of the sentence?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The gender of a noun its respective article depends on the word itself.

Grammatical gender doesn't necessarily correlate with biological gender.

1 year ago

Mallory587247

Well? No!! "En gutt" is a " A boy" so if en means "A, One, or Someone," then what would you think? Take note it well help?

1 year ago

Lauraa52

Chama yo no entiendo este idioma

1 year ago

Mallory587247

Hi thank you for who ever helps me. I am learning a new language! I had found out and still learning what i am today! But i had typed something up like "en" or "et". My auto corret well make it so i look like im wrong. By useing other words that are not togther? Relpy if you have a good way of learing and or how to STOP! Auto corret thank you have a nice day?

1 year ago

ziba_zamani

hey guys.i have a question which might be stupid but anyway...... Why is 'A' translated 'EN' in the word " A boy= En gutt" but 'A' is translated 'Et 'in the word "A child=Et barn" ? i tried my best to ask it as clear as i can

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.