"A boy is a child."

Translation:En gutt er et barn.

May 22, 2015

12 Comments


dtrive

Hello everyone, This is my first day with duolingo and I am learning a completely new language. I have a question regarding the translation of this sentence. It will be kind of you to help me if you can.

I typed: En gutt er en barn (almost correct) Answer is: En gutt er et barn.

Is it possible for anyone to tell me why one is 'almost correct' and the other is correct?

Thanks a ton in advance.

p.s. I have a strong command on English, Hindi, and Gujarati. This is the first european language that I am learning.

May 22, 2015

Erven.R

I am not a native Norwegian speaker and I just started learning Norwegian today so here it goes:

"Barn" is a neuter word. Neuter words take the "et". There are three genders in Norwegian: masculine, feminine, and neuter. Masculine uses "en". Feminine uses "ei" but can aslo use "en". Neuter uses "et". So it means that "En gutt er en barn" [your answer] should be "En gutt er et barn" because "barn" is a neuter word. I hope this helped. :D

And for the native Norwegian speakers: If I made a mistake, please correct me. I want to learn your language. :D

May 22, 2015

dtrive

Thank you Erven.R that was very helpful. I got 'et' and 'en' wrong the whole time.

Also, I realised afterwards that duolingo has provided with basic grammar rules on one of the pages. So all questions are now cleared up.

Cheers.

May 22, 2015

EivindMeyer

Barn is not a masculine noun, in fact it has no gender. All genderless nouns use "et" instead of "en".

May 22, 2015

dtrive

Thank you EivindMeyer this is helpful as well.

May 22, 2015

ArcticFox222

it just shows a typing "error not the that bad. almost same mistake you made i did i just got it wrong. ps i just started too :-)

November 2, 2016

Mallory587247

Thank you for saying something

May 5, 2017

JoHornsey

Just wondering, since you're stating a boy is a child, surely you could use the masculine "en"? Or does the pronoun depend on the word itself rather than the context of the sentence?

April 14, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

The gender of a noun and its respective article depends on the word itself.

Grammatical gender doesn't necessarily correlate with biological gender.

May 1, 2017

Mallory587247

Hi thank you for who ever helps me. I am learning a new language! I had found out and still learning what i am today! But i had typed something up like "en" or "et". My auto corret well make it so i look like im wrong. By useing other words that are not togther? Relpy if you have a good way of learing and or how to STOP! Auto corret thank you have a nice day?

May 5, 2017

ziba_zamani

hey guys.i have a question which might be stupid but anyway...... Why is 'A' translated 'EN' in the word " A boy= En gutt" but 'A' is translated 'Et 'in the word "A child=Et barn" ? i tried my best to ask it as clear as i can

December 15, 2017

mysmallworld

Because there are 3 genders: masculine, feminine and neutral. " En " (m.) is used for masculine nouns like ''en gutt" (a boy). "Ei" is used for feminine nouns. For example "ei kvinne" (f.) = "a girl". You can also use ''en" for feminine nouns so it is interchangeable (en kvinne = a girl). But at the same time you can't use ''ei'' for masculine nouns ("ei gutt" is wrong). ''Et'' is used instead for neutral nouns like ''et barn" = "a child" (n.). I don't know if this is clear in any case it is also explained in other comments.

February 24, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.